INTRODUCTORY MESSAGES:

  KEYNOTES SPEECHES:

  PANELS:

  SESSIONS: Browse articles of the conference sorted by session number

  Session O1 - Information Extraction and Question Answering Chairperson : Bernardo Magnini
12:05-12:25 Kathrin Eichler, Holmer Hemsen and Günter Neumann Unsupervised Relation Extraction From Web Documents
12:25-12:45 Muath Alzghool and Diana Inkpen Combining Multiple Models for Speech Information Retrieval
12:45-13:05 Chun-Yuan Teng and Hsin-Hsi Chen Event Detection and Summarization in Weblogs with Temporal Collocations
13:05-13:25 Cvetana Krstev, Ranka Stanković, Duško Vitas and Ivan Obradović The Usage of Various Lexical Resources and Tools to Improve the Performance of Web Search Engines

 

  Session O2 - LRs: Infrastructures, Projects, Centers Chairperson : Chiu-yu Tseng
12:05-12:25 Steven Bird, Robert Dale, Bonnie Dorr, Bryan Gibson, Mark Joseph, Min-Yen Kan, Dongwon Lee, Brett Powley, Dragomir Radev and Yee Fan Tan The ACL Anthology Reference Corpus: A Reference Dataset for Bibliographic Research in Computational Linguistics
12:25-12:45 Marian Reed, Denise DiPersio and Christopher Cieri The Linguistic Data Consortium Member Survey: Purpose, Execution and Results
12:45-13:05 Dieter van Uytvanck, Alex Dukers, Jacquelijn Ringersma and Paul Trilsbeek Language-Sites: Accessing and Presenting Language Resources via Geographic Information Systems
13:05-13:25 Tamás Váradi, Steven Krauwer, Peter Wittenburg, Martin Wynne and Kimmo Koskenniemi CLARIN: Common Language Resources and Technology Infrastructure

 

  Session O3 - Corpus, Lexicon and Evaluation Chairperson : Nuria Bel
12:05-12:25 Jeroen Geertzen, Volha Petukhova and Harry Bunt Evaluating Dialogue Act Tagging with Naive and Expert Annotators
12:25-12:45 Drahomíra johanka Spoustová, Pavel Pecina, Jan Hajič and Miroslav Spousta Validating the Quality of Full Morphological Annotation
12:45-13:05 Kremena Ivanova, Ulrich Heid, Sabine Schulte im Walde, Adam Kilgarriff and Jan Pomikalek Evaluating a German Sketch Grammar: A Case Study on Noun Phrase Case
13:05-13:25 Mark McConville and Myroslava O. Dzikovska Evaluating Complement-Modifier Distinctions in a Semantically Annotated Corpus

 

  Session O4 - Multiparty and non-Verbal Communication Chairperson : Amy Isard
12:05-12:25 Petra-Maria Strau▀, Holger Hoffmann, Wolfgang Minker, Heiko Neumann, Günther Palm, Stefan Scherer, Harald Traue and Ulrich Weidenbacher The PIT Corpus of German Multi-Party Dialogues
12:25-12:45 Martine Adda-Decker, Claude Barras, Gilles Adda, Patrick Paroubek, Philippe Boula de Mareuil and Benoit Habert Annotation and analysis of overlapping speech in political interviews
12:45-13:05 Nicolas Moreau, Djamel Mostefa, Rainer Stiefelhagen, Susanne Burger and Khalid Choukri Data Collection for the CHIL CLEAR 2007 Evaluation Campaign
13:05-13:25 Susanne Burger, Kornel Laskowski and Matthias Woelfel A Comparative Cross-Domain Study of the Occurrence of Laughter in Meeting and Seminar Corpora

 

  Session O5 - Spatio-Temporal Annotation Chairperson : Jerry Hobbs
14:40-15:00 Inderjeet Mani, Janet Hitzeman, Justin Richer, Dave Harris, Rob Quimby and Ben Wellner SpatialML: Annotation Scheme, Corpora, and Tools
15:00-15:20 Steven Bethard, William Corvey, Sara Klingenstein and James H. Martin Building a Corpus of Temporal-Causal Structure
15:20-15:40 Alessandra Zarcone and Alessandro Lenci Computational Models for Event Type Classification in Context
15:40-16:00 Corina Forăscu GMT to +2 or how can TimeML be used in Romanian
16:00-16:20 Nianwen Xue, Hua Zhong and Kai-Yun Chen Annotating “tense” in a Tense-less Language

 

  Session O6 - Syntax and Parsing Chairperson : Sadao Kurohashi
14:40-15:00 Barbara Plank and Khalil Sima’an Subdomain Sensitive Statistical Parsing using Raw Corpora
15:00-15:20 Laura Kallmeyer, Timm Lichte, Wolfgang Maier, Yannick Parmentier and Johannes Dellert Developing a TT-MCTAG for German with an RCG-based Parser
15:20-15:40 Peter Adolphs, Stephan Oepen, Ulrich Callmeier, Berthold Crysmann, Dan Flickinger and Bernd Kiefer Some Fine Points of Hybrid Natural Language Parsing
15:40-16:00 Jeremy Nicholson, Valia Kordoni, Yi Zhang, Timothy Baldwin and Rebecca Dridan Evaluating and Extending the Coverage of HPSG Grammars: A Case Study for German
16:00-16:20 Yi Zhang and Valia Kordoni Robust Parsing with a Large HPSG Grammar

 

  Session O7 - Document Classification Chairperson : Chris Brew
14:40-15:00 Jahna Otterbacher and Dragomir Radev Modeling Document Dynamics: an Evolutionary Approach
15:00-15:20 Dominic Widdows and Kathleen Ferraro Semantic Vectors: a Scalable Open Source Package and Online Technology Management Application
15:20-15:40 Magnus Rosell and Sumithra Velupillai Revealing Relations between Open and Closed Answers in Questionnaires through Text Clustering Evaluation
15:40-16:00 Kim Luyckx and Walter Daelemans Personae: a Corpus for Author and Personality Prediction from Text
16:00-16:20 Leanne Spracklin, Diana Inkpen and Amiya Nayak Using the Complexity of the Distribution of Lexical Elements as a Feature in Authorship Attribution

 

  Session O8 - Multimodal Annotation Tools Chairperson : Jean-Claude Martin
14:40-15:00 Thomas Schmidt, Susan Duncan, Oliver Ehmer, Jeffrey Hoyt, Michael Kipp, Dan Loehr, Magnus Magnusson, Travis Rose and Han Sloetjes An Exchange Format for Multimodal Annotations
15:00-15:20 Laura Stoia, Darla Magdalena Shockley, Donna K. Byron and Eric Fosler-Lussier SCARE: a Situated Corpus with Annotated Referring Expressions
15:20-15:40 Han Sloetjes and Peter Wittenburg Annotation by Category: ELAN and ISO DCR
15:40-16:00 Hennie Brugman, Véronique Malaisé and Laura Hollink A Common Multimedia Annotation Framework for Cross Linking Cultural Heritage Digital Collections
16:00-16:20 Philippe Blache, Roxane Bertrand and Gaëlle Ferré Creating and Exploiting Multimodal Annotated Corpora

 

  Session O9 - Lexicon, Corpus and Semantics Chairperson : Claire Gardent
16:40-17:00 Annie Zaenen, Daniel Bobrow and Cleo Condoravdi The Encoding of lexical implications in VerbNet Predicates of change of locations
17:00-17:20 Aljoscha Burchardt and Marco Pennacchiotti FATE: a FrameNet-Annotated Corpus for Textual Entailment
17:20-17:40 Stephen Boxwell and Michael White Projecting Propbank Roles onto the CCGbank
17:40-18:00 Piek Vossen, Isa Maks, Roxane Segers and Hennie VanderVliet Integrating Lexical Units, Synsets and Ontology in the Cornetto Database
18:00-18:20 Javier Álvez, Jordi Atserias, Jordi Carrera, Salvador Climent, Egoitz Laparra, Antoni Oliver and German Rigau Complete and Consistent Annotation of WordNet using the Top Concept Ontology

 

  Session O10 - Multimodal and Speech Data over the Web Chairperson : Siegfried Kunzmann
16:40-17:00 Adrian Popescu and Gregory Grefenstette A Conceptual Approach to Web Image Retrieval
17:00-17:20 Gwénolé Lecorvé, Guillaume Gravier and Pascale Sébillot On the Use of Web Resources and Natural Language Processing Techniques to Improve Automatic Speech Recognition Systems
17:20-17:40 Stanislas Oger, Georges Linares and Frederic Bechet Local Methods for On-Demand Out-of-Vocabulary Word Retrieval
17:40-18:00 Marc Kemps-Snijders, Alex Klassmann, Claus Zinn, Peter Berck, Albert Russel and Peter Wittenburg Exploring and Enriching a Language Resource Archive via the Web
18:00-18:20 Florian Schiel and Hannes Mögele Talking and Looking: the SmartWeb Multimodal Interaction Corpus

 

  Session O11 - Coreference and Discourse Chairperson : Rebecca Passonneau
16:40-17:00 Erhard Hinrichs and Monica Lau In Contrast - A Complex Discourse Connective
17:00-17:20 Georg Rehm, Marina Santini, Alexander Mehler, Pavel Braslavski, Rüdiger Gleim, Andrea Stubbe, Svetlana Symonenko, Mirko Tavosanis and Vedrana Vidulin Towards a Reference Corpus of Web Genres for the Evaluation of Genre Identification Systems
17:20-17:40 Olga Uryupina Error Analysis for Learning-based Coreference Resolution
17:40-18:00 Lucie Mladová, Sárka Zikánová and Eva Hajicová From Sentence to Discourse: Building an Annotation Scheme for Discourse Based on Prague Dependency Treebank
18:00-18:20 David Day, Janet Hitzeman, Michael Wick, Keith Crouch and Massimo Poesio A Corpus for Cross-Document Co-reference

 

  Session O12 - Named Entity Recognition Chairperson : Satoshi Sekine
16:40-17:00 Antonio Toral, Rafael Muñoz and Monica Monachini Named Entity WordNet
17:00-17:20 Cristina Mota and Ralph Grishman Is this NE tagger getting old?
17:20-17:40 Benjamin Farber, Dayne Freitag, Nizar Habash and Owen Rambow Improving NER in Arabic Using a Morphological Tagger
17:40-18:00 Stephan Busemann and Yajing Zhang Identifying Foreign Person Names in Chinese Text
18:00-18:20 Marius Pasca Low-Complexity Heuristics for Deriving Fine-Grained Classes of Named Entities from Web Textual Data

 

  Session O13 - Parallel and Multilingual Resources Chairperson : Thimothy Baldwin
18:25-18:45 Jin-Ji Li, Dong-Il Kim and Jong-Hyeok Lee Annotation Guidelines for Chinese-Korean Word Alignment
18:45-19:05 Ondřej Bojar, Miroslav Janíček, Zdeněk žabokrtský, Pavel Češka and Peter Beňa CzEng 0.7: Parallel Corpus with Community-Supplied Translations
19:05-19:25 Jonathan Clark, Robert Frederking and Lori Levin Toward Active Learning in Data Selection: Automatic Discovery of Language Features During Elicitation
19:25-19:45 Michael Mohler and Rada Mihalcea Babylon Parallel Text Builder: Gathering Parallel Texts for Low-Density Languages

 

  Session O14 - Evaluation Tools and Methodologies Chairperson : Mark Pryzbocki
18:25-18:45 Cong-phap Huynh, Christian Boitet and Hervé Blanchon SECTra_w.1: an Online Collaborative System for Evaluating, Post-editing and Presenting MT Translation Corpora
18:45-19:05 Mark Arehart, Chris Wolf and Keith J. Miller Adjudicator Agreement and System Rankings for Person Name Search
19:05-19:25 Paulo C F de Oliveira, Edson Wilson Torrens, Alexandre Cidral, Sidney Schossland and Evandro Bittencourt Evaluating Summaries Automatically - A system Proposal
19:25-19:45 Thierry Poibeau and Cédric Messiant Do we Still Need Gold Standards for Evaluation?

 

  Session O15 - LRs: Large Programs, Policies, Strategies Chairperson : Steven Krauwer
9:45-10:05 Peter Spyns, Elisabeth D’Halleweyn and Catia Cucchiarini The Dutch-Flemish Comprehensive Approach to HLT Stimulation and Innovation: STEVIN, HLT Agency and beyond
10:05-10:25 Christopher Cieri and Mark Liberman 15 Years of Language Resource Creation and Sharing: a Progress Report on LDC Activities
10:25-10:45 Anil Kumar Singh, Kiran Pala and Harshit Surana Estimating the Resource Adaption Cost from a Resource Rich Language to a Similar Resource Poor Language
10:45-11:05 Valérie Mapelli, Victoria Arranz, Hélène Mazo and Khalid Choukri Latest Developments in ELRA’s Services
11:05-11:25 Carol Peters, Martin Braschler, Giorgio Di Nunzio, Nicola Ferro, Julio Gonzalo, Mark Sanderson From Research to Application in Multilingual Information Access: the Contribution of Evaluation

 

  Session O16 - Biomedical Resources Chairperson : Jian Su
9:45-10:05 Scott Piao, John McNaught and Sophia Ananiadou Clustering Related Terms with Definitions
10:05-10:25 Ngan Nguyen, Jin-Dong Kim and Jun’ichi Tsujii Challenges in Pronoun Resolution System for Biomedical Text
10:25-10:45 Barry Haddow and Beatrice Alex Exploiting Multiply Annotated Corpora in Biomedical Information Extraction Tasks
10:45-11:05 Yuka Tateisi, Yusuke Miyao, Kenji Sagae and Jun’ichi Tsujii GENIA-GR: a Grammatical Relation Corpus for Parser Evaluation in the Biomedical Domain
11:05-11:25 Xinglong Wang and Claire Grover Learning the Species of Biomedical Named Entities from Annotated Corpora

 

  Session O17 - Semantics in Lexicons and Corpora Chairperson : Nancy Ide
9:45-10:05 Tony Veale and Yanfen Hao Acquiring Naturalistic Concept Descriptions from the Web
10:05-10:25 Ulrich Heid and Marion Weller Tools for Collocation Extraction: Preferences for Active vs. Passive
10:25-10:45 Francis Bond, Hitoshi Isahara, Kyoko Kanzaki and Kiyotaka Uchimoto Boot-Strapping a WordNet Using Multiple Existing WordNets
10:45-11:05 Bartosz Broda, Magdalena Derwojedowa, Maciej Piasecki and Stanislaw Szpakowicz Corpus-based Semantic Relatedness for the Construction of Polish WordNet
11:05-11:25 Rafiya Begum, Samar Husain, Lakshmi Bai and Dipti Misra Sharma Developing Verb Frames for Hindi

 

  Session O18 - Affect and Emotion in Speech Chairperson : Nick Campbell
9:45-10:05 Kate Forbes-Riley, Diane Litman, Scott Silliman and Amruta Purandare Uncertainty Corpus: Resource to Study User Affect in Complex Spoken Dialogue Systems
10:05-10:25 Milan Gnjatovic and Dietmar Roesner On the Role of the NIMITEK Corpus in Developing an Emotion Adaptive Spoken Dialogue System
10:25-10:45 Stefan Scherer, Hansjörg Hofmann, Malte Lampmann, Martin Pfeil, Steffen Rhinow, Friedhelm Schwenker and Günther Palm Emotion Recognition from Speech: Stress Experiment
10:45-11:05 Laure Charonnat, Gaëlle Vidal and Olivier Boeffard Automatic Phone Segmentation of Expressive Speech
11:05-11:25 Márk Fék, Nicolas Audibert, János Szabó, Albert Rilliard, Géza Németh and Véronique Aubergé Multimodal Spontaneous Expressive Speech Corpus for Hungarian

 

  Session O19 - Opinion Mining and Summarization Chairperson : Sophia Ananiadou
11:45-12:05 Wei-Hao Lin and Alexander Hauptmann Vox Populi Annotation: Measuring Intensity of Ideological Perspectives by Aggregating Group Judgments
12:05-12:25 Carmen Banea, Rada Mihalcea and Janyce Wiebe A Bootstrapping Method for Building Subjectivity Lexicons for Languages with Scarce Resources
12:25-12:45 Josef Ruppenhofer, Swapna Somasundaran and Janyce Wiebe Finding the Sources and Targets of Subjective Expressions
12:45-13:05 Veselin Stoyanov and Claire Cardie Annotating Topics of Opinions
13:05-13:25 Zhuli Xie, Barbara Di Eugenio and Peter C. Nelson From Extracting to Abstracting: Generating Quasi-abstractive Summaries

 

  Session O20 - Coreference and Discourse Chairperson : Antonio Branco
11:45-12:05 Jette Viethen, Robert Dale, Emiel Krahmer, Mariet Theune and Pascal Touset Controlling Redundancy in Referring Expressions
12:05-12:25 Massimo Poesio and Ron Artstein Anaphoric Annotation in the ARRAU Corpus
12:25-12:45 Mark-Christoph Mueller, Margot Mieskes and Michael Strube Knowledge Sources for Bridging Resolution in Multi-Party Dialog
12:45-13:05 Rashmi Prasad, Nikhil Dinesh, Alan Lee, Eleni Miltsakaki, Livio Robaldo, Aravind Joshi and Bonnie Webber The Penn Discourse TreeBank 2.0.
13:05-13:25 Iris Hendrickx, Gosse Bouma, Frederik Coppens, Walter Daelemans, Veronique Hoste, Geert Kloosterman, Anne-Marie Mineur, Joeri Van Der Vloet and Jean-Luc Verschelde A Coreference Corpus and Resolution System for Dutch

 

  Session O21 - Semantic Resources and Acquisition Chairperson : Peter Anick
11:45-12:05 Kirk Baker and Chris Brew Statistical Identification of English Loanwords in Korean Using Automatically Generated Training Data
12:05-12:25 Diana Trandabat and Maria Husarciuc Romanian Semantic Role Resource
12:25-12:45 Alessandro Lenci, Barbara McGillivray, Simonetta Montemagni and Vito Pirrelli Unsupervised Acquisition of Verb Subcategorization Frames from Shallow-Parsed Corpora
12:45-13:05 Daisuke Kawahara and Kiyotaka Uchimoto A Method for Automatically Constructing Case Frames for English
13:05-13:25 Núria Bel, Sergio Espeja and Montserrat Marimon Automatic Acquisition for low frequency lexical items

 

  Session O22 - Speaker and Dialect Identification Chairperson : Andrea Paoloni
11:45-12:05 Doroteo Toledano, Daniel Hernandez-Lopez, Cristina Esteve-Elizalde, Julian Fierrez, Javier Ortega-Garcia, Daniel Ramos and Joaquin Gonzalez-Rodriguez BioSec Multimodal Biometric Database in Text-Dependent Speaker Recognition
12:05-12:25 Iker Luengo, Eva Navas, Iñaki Sainz, Ibon Saratxaga, Jon Sanchez, Igor Odriozola and Inma Hernaez Text Independent Speaker Identification in Multilingual Environments
12:25-12:45 Udhyakumar Nallasamy, Alan Black, Tanja Schultz and Robert Frederking NineOneOne: Recognizing and Classifying Speech for Handling Minority Language Emergency Calls
12:45-13:05 Christopher Cieri, Stephanie Strassel, Meghan Glenn, Reva Schwartz, Wade Shen and Joseph Campbell Bridging the Gap between Linguists and Technology Developers: Large-Scale, Sociolinguistic Annotation for Dialect and Speaker Recognition
13:05-13:25 Linda Brandschain, Christopher Cieri, David Graff, Abby Neely and Kevin Walker Speaker Recognition: Building the Mixer 4 and 5 Corpora

 

  Session O23 - Corpus Annotation and Classification Chairperson : Christopher Cieri
14:40-15:00 Nancy Ide, Collin Baker, Christiane Fellbaum, Charles Fillmore and Rebecca Passonneau MASC: the Manually Annotated Sub-Corpus of American English
15:00-15:20 Chu-Ren Huang, Lung-Hao Lee, Jia-Fei Hog, Wei-guang Qu and Shiwen Yu Quality Assurance of Automatic Annotation of Very Large Corpora: a Study based on heterogeneous Tagging System
15:20-15:40 Claire Cardie, Cynthia Farina, Matt Rawding and Adil Aijaz An eRulemaking Corpus: Identifying Substantive Issues in Public Comments
15:40-16:00 Branimir Boguraev and Mary Neff Navigating through Dense Annotation Spaces
16:00-16:20 David Guthrie, Louise Guthrie and Yorick Wilks An Unsupervised Probabilistic Approach for the Detection of Outliers in Corpora

 

  Session O24 - Machine Translation and Multilinguality Chairperson : Gregor Thurmair
14:40-15:00 Michael Carl Using Log-linear Models for Tuning Machine Translation Output
15:00-15:20 Bogdan Babych, Serge Sharoff and Anthony Hartley Generalising Lexical Translation Strategies for MT Using Comparable Corpora
15:20-15:40 Masaki Itagaki and Takako Aikawa Post-MT Term Swapper: Supplementing a Statistical Machine Translation System with a User Dictionary
15:40-16:00 Germán Sanchis and Joan Andreu Sánchez Using Parsed Corpora for Estimating Stochastic Inversion Transduction Grammars
16:00-16:20 Mark Fishel and Heiki-Jaan Kaalep Experiments on Processing Overlapping Parallel Corpora

 

  Session O25 - Evaluation Chairperson : Robert Frederking
14:40-15:00 Jennifer Foster and Josef van Genabith Parser Evaluation and the BNC: Evaluating 4 constituency parsers with 3 metrics
15:00-15:20 Patrick Paroubek, Isabelle Robba, Anne Vilnat and Christelle Ayache EASY, Evaluation of Parsers of French: what are the Results?
15:20-15:40 Xavier Tannier and Philippe Muller Evaluation Metrics for Automatic Temporal Annotation of Texts
15:40-16:00 Lena Grothe, Ernesto William De Luca and Andreas Nürnberger A Comparative Study on Language Identification Methods
16:00-16:20 Eric Villemonte de la Clergerie, Olivier Hamon, Djamel Mostefa, Christelle Ayache, Patrick Paroubek and Anne Vilnat PASSAGE: from French Parser Evaluation to Large Sized Treebank

 

  Session O26 - Broadcast News Processing Chairperson : Florian Schiel
14:40-15:00 Jáchym Kolář and Jan Švec Structural Metadata Annotation of Speech Corpora: Comparing Broadcast News and Broadcast Conversations
15:00-15:20 Markpong Jongtaveesataporn, Chai Wutiwiwatchai, Koji Iwano and Sadaoki Furui Thai Broadcast News Corpus Construction and Evaluation
15:20-15:40 Ingunn Amdal, Ole Morten Strand, Jørn Almberg and Torbjørn Svendsen RUNDKAST: an Annotated Norwegian Broadcast News Speech Corpus
15:40-16:00 Sopheap Seng, Sethserey Sam, Laurent Besacier, Brigitte Bigi and Eric Castelli First Broadcast News Transcription System for Khmer Language
16:00-16:20 Chomicha Bendahman, Meghan Glenn, Djamel Mostefa, Niklas Paulsson and Stephanie Strassel Quick Rich Transcriptions of Arabic Broadcast News Speech Data

 

  Session O27 - Ontologies Chairperson : German Rigau
16:40-17:00 Dennis Spohr A General Methodology for Mapping EuroWordNets to the Suggested Upper Merged Ontology
17:00-17:20 Satoshi Sekine Extended Named Entity Ontology with Attribute Information
17:20-17:40 Mari Carmen Suárez-Figueroa and Asunción Gómez-Pérez Towards a Glossary of Activities in the Ontology Engineering Field
17:40-18:00 Yirong Chen, Qin Lu, Wenjie Li and Gaoying Cui Chinese Core Ontology Construction from a Bilingual Term Bank
18:00-18:20 Michael Kluck and Axel Huckstorf The European Thesaurus on International Relations and Area Studies - a Multilingual Resource for Indexing, Retrieval, and Translation

 

  Session O28 - Machine Translation and Multilinguality Chairperson : Dan Tufis
16:40-17:00 Takashi Tsunakawa, Naoaki Okazaki and Jun’ichi Tsujii Building Bilingual Lexicons using Lexical Translation Probabilities via Pivot Languages
17:00-17:20 Yu Chen, Andreas Eisele and Martin Kay Improving Statistical Machine Translation Efficiency by Triangulation
17:20-17:40 Caroline Lavecchia, David Langlois and Kamel Smaïli Phrase-Based Machine Translation based on Simulated Annealing
17:40-18:00 Marine Carpuat and Dekai Wu Evaluation of Context-Dependent Phrasal Translation Lexicons for Statistical Machine Translation
18:00-18:20 Saša Hasan and Hermann Ney A Multi-Genre SMT System for Arabic to French

 

  Session O29 - Information Extraction and Question Answering Chairperson : Walter Daelemans
16:40-17:00 Estelle Delpech and Patrick Saint-Dizier Investigating the Structure of Procedural Texts for Answering How-to Questions
17:00-17:20 Igor Leturia, Antton Gurrutxaga, Nerea Areta and Eli Pociello Analysis and Performance of Morphological Query Expansion and Language-Filtering Words on Basque Web Searching
17:20-17:40 Kirk Roberts and Andrew Hickl Scaling Answer Type Detection to Large Hierarchies
17:40-18:00 Majid Razmara and Leila Kosseim Answering List Questions using Co-occurrence and Clustering
18:00-18:20 Torsten Zesch, Christof Müller and Iryna Gurevych Extracting Lexical Semantic Knowledge from Wikipedia and Wiktionary

 

  Session O30 - Evaluation in Speech Processing Chairperson : Edouard Geoffrois
16:40-17:00 Gregory Sanders, Sebastien Bronsart, Sherri Condon and Craig Schlenoff Odds of Successful Transfer of Low-Level Concepts: a Key Metric for Bidirectional Speech-to-Speech Machine Translation in DARPA’s TRANSTAC Program
17:00-17:20 Lori Lamel, Sophie Rosset, Christelle Ayache, Djamel Mostefa, Jordi Turmo and Pere Comas Question Answering on Speech Transcriptions: the QAST evaluation in CLEF
17:20-17:40 Willemijn Heeren, Franciska de Jong, Laurens van der Werff, Marijn Huijbregts and Roeland Ordelman Evaluation of Spoken Document Retrieval for Historic Speech Collections
17:40-18:00 Sherri Condon, Jon Phillips, Christy Doran, John Aberdeen, Dan Parvaz, Beatrice Oshika, Greg Sanders and Craig Schlenoff Applying Automated Metrics to Speech Translation Dialogs
18:00-18:20 Margot Mieskes and Michael Strube A Three-stage Disfluency Classifier for Multi Party Dialogues

 

  Session O31 - Evaluation and Machine Translation Chairperson : Malek Boualem
18:25-18:45 Jesús Giménez and Lluis Màrquez Towards Heterogeneous Automatic MT Error Analysis
18:45-19:05 Bogdan Babych and Anthony Hartley Sensitivity of Automated MT Evaluation Metrics on Higher Quality MT Output: BLEU vs Task-Based Evaluation Methods
19:05-19:25 Mark Przybocki, Kay Peterson and Sebastien Bronsart Translation Adequacy and Preference Evaluation Tool (TAP-ET)
19:25-19:45 Constantin Orasan and Oana Andreea Chiorean Evaluation of a Cross-lingual Romanian-English Multi-document Summariser

 

  Session O32 - Syntactically Annotated Corpora Chairperson : Philippe Blache
18:25-18:45 ěistein E. Andersen, Julien Nioche, Ted Briscoe and John Carroll The BNC Parsed with RASP4UIMA
18:45-19:05 Kiyotaka Uchimoto and Yasuharu Den Word-level Dependency-structure Annotation to Corpus of Spontaneous Japanese and its Application
19:05-19:25 Tejaswini Deoskar and Mats Rooth Induction of Treebank-Aligned Lexical Resources
19:25-19:45 Olga Pustylnikov, Alexander Mehler and Rüdiger Gleim A Unified Database of Dependency Treebanks: Integrating, Quantifying & Evaluating Dependency Data

 

  Session O33 - Terminology Chairperson : Christophe Jouis
18:25-18:45 Aicha Bouhjar Amazigh Language Terminology in Morocco or Management of a “Multidimensional” Variation
18:45-19:05 Yuhang Yang, Qin Lu and Tiejun Zhao Chinese Term Extraction Based on Delimiters
19:05-19:25 Siham Boulaknadel, Beatrice Daille and Driss Aboutajdine A Multi-Word Term Extraction Program for Arabic Language
19:25-19:45 Jonathan Butters and Fabio Ciravegna Using Similarity Metrics For Terminology Recognition

 

  Session O34 - Emotions Chairperson : Claire Cardie
9:45-10:05 Marco Guerini, Carlo Strapparava and Oliviero Stock Resources for Persuasion
10:05-10:25 Guillaume Pitel and Gregory Grefenstette Semi-automatic Building Method for a Multidimensional Affect Dictionary for a New Language
10:25-10:45 Laurence Devillers and Jean-Claude Martin Coding Emotional Events in Audiovisual Corpora
10:45-11:05 Andrea Esuli, Fabrizio Sebastiani and Ilaria Urciuoli Annotating Expressions of Opinion and Emotion in the Italian Content Annotation Bank
11:05-11:25 Isa Maks, Piek Vossen, Roxane Segers and Hennie van der Vliet Adjectives in the Dutch Semantic Lexical Database CORNETTO

 

  Session 035 - Semantics and Semantic Annotation Chairperson : Stelios Piperidis
9:45-10:05 Markus Dickinson and Chong Min Lee Detecting Errors in Semantic Annotation
10:05-10:25 Michael Roth and Sabine Schulte im Walde Corpus Co-Occurrence, Dictionary and Wikipedia Entries as Resources for Semantic Relatedness Information
10:25-10:45 Emiliano Giovannetti, Simone Marchi, Simonetta Montemagni and Roberto Bartolini Ontology Learning and Semantic Annotation: a Necessary Symbiosis
10:45-11:05 Jordi Atserias, Hugo Zaragoza, Massimiliano Ciaramita and Giuseppe Attardi Semantically Annotated Snapshot of the English Wikipedia
11:05-11:25 Rodney D. Nielsen, Wayne Ward, James Martin and Martha Palmer Annotating Students’ Understanding of Science Concepts

 

  Session O36 - Evaluation Methodologies Chairperson : Keith Miller
9:45-10:05 Rebecca Passonneau, Tom Lippincott, Tae Yano and Judith Klavans Relation between Agreement Measures on Human Labeling and Machine Learning Performance: Results from an Art History Domain
10:05-10:25 Yves Peirsman, Simon De Deyne, Kris Heylen and Dirk Geeraerts The Construction and Evaluation of Word Space Models
10:25-10:45 Olga Babko-Malaya Annotation of Nuggets and Relevance in GALE Distillation Evaluation
10:45-11:05 J.V. White, D. Hunter and J.D. Goldstein Statistical Evaluation of Information Distillation Systems
11:05-11:25 Verena Rieser and Oliver Lemon Automatic Learning and Evaluation of User-Centered Objective Functions for Dialogue System Optimisation

 

  Session O37 - Lexicons, Corpora and Acquisition Chairperson : Eva Hajicovß
9:45-10:05 Viktor Bielický and Otakar Smrž Building the Valency Lexicon of Arabic Verbs
10:05-10:25 Angus Roberts, Robert Gaizasukas, Mark Hepple and Yikun Guo Combining Terminology Resources and Statistical Methods for Entity Recognition: an Evaluation
10:25-10:45 Rogelio Nazar, Jorge Vivaldi and Teresa Cabré A Suite to Compile and Analyze an LSP Corpus
10:45-11:05 Eduardo Blanco, Nuria Castell and Dan Moldovan Causal Relation Extraction
11:05-11:25 Grzegorz Chrupala, Georgiana Dinu and Josef van Genabith Learning Morphology with Morfette

 

  Session O38 - Ontologies Chairperson : Piek Vossen
11:45-12:05 Gaoying Cui, Qin Lu, Wenjie Li and Yirong Chen Corpus Exploitation from Wikipedia for Ontology Construction
12:05-12:25 Shiyan Ou, Viktor Pekar, Constantin Orăsan, Christian Spurk and Matteo Negri Development and Alignment of a Domain-Specific Ontology for Question Answering
12:25-12:45 David Manzano-Macho, Asunción Gómez-Pérez and Daniel Borrajo Unsupervised and Domain Independent Ontology Learning: Combining Heterogeneous Sources of Evidence
12:45-13:05 Alessandra Potrich and Emanuele Pianta L-ISA: Learning Domain Specific Isa-Relations from the Web
13:05-13:25 Arno Hartholt, Thomas Russ, David Traum, Eduard Hovy and Susan Robinson A Common Ground for Virtual Humans: Using an Ontology in a Natural Language Oriented Virtual Human Architecture

 

  Session O39 - Multilingual Resources Chairperson : Zygmunt Vetulani
11:45-12:05 Eneko Agirre and Aitor Soroa Using the Multilingual Central Repository for Graph-Based Word Sense Disambiguation
12:05-12:25 Fredric Gey, David Evans and Noriko Kando A Japanese-English Technical Lexicon for Translation and Language Research
12:25-12:45 Le An Ha, Gabriela Fernandez, Ruslan Mitkov and Gloria Corpas Mutual Bilingual Terminology Extraction
12:45-13:05 Joao Graca, Joana Paulo Pardal, Luisa Coheur and Diamantino Caseiro Building a Golden Collection of Parallel Multi-Language Word Alignment
13:05-13:25 Elena Cabrio, Milen Kouylekov, Bernardo Magnini, Matteo Negri, Laura Hasler, Constantin Orasan, David Tomas, Jose Luis Vicedo, Guenter Neumann and Corinna Weber The QALL-ME Benchmark: a Multilingual Resource of Annotated Spoken Requests for Question Answering

 

  Session O40 - Tools for Corpus Construction and Annotation Chairperson : Martin Wynne
11:45-12:05 Nick Campbell Tools & Resources for Visualising Conversational-Speech Interaction
12:05-12:25 Maria Teresa Pazienza, Marco Pennacchiotti and Armando Stellato A Web Browser Extension for Growing-up Ontological Knowledge from Traditional Web Content
12:25-12:45 Youssef Drissi, Branimir Boguraev, David Ferrucci, Paul Keyser and Anthony Levas A Development Environment for Configurable Meta-Annotators in a Pipelined NLP Architecture
12:45-13:05 Georg Rehm, Richard Eckart, Christian Chiarcos and Johannes Dellert Ontology-Based XQuery’ing of XML-Encoded Language Resources on Multiple Annotation Layers
13:05-13:25 Stefan Evert A Lightweight and Efficient Tool for Cleaning Web Pages

 

  Session O41 - Speech Varieties Chairperson : Martine Adda-Decker
11:45-12:05 Lynette Melnar and Chen Liu Borrowing Language Resources for Development of Automatic Speech Recognition for Low- and Middle-Density Languages
12:05-12:25 Sebastian Möller, Florian Gödde and Maria Wolters Corpus Analysis of Spoken Smart-Home Interactions with Older Users
12:25-12:45 Kallirroi Georgila, Maria Wolters, Vasilis Karaiskos, Melissa Kronenthal, Robert Logie, Neil Mayo, Johanna Moore and Matt Watson A Fully Annotated Corpus for Studying the Effect of Cognitive Ageing on Users’ Interactions with Spoken Dialogue Systems
12:45-13:05 Catia Cucchiarini, Joris Driesen, Hugo Van hamme and Eric Sanders Recording Speech of Children, Non-Natives and Elderly People for HLT Applications: the JASMIN-CGN Corpus.
13:05-13:25 Christoph Draxler, Florian Schiel and Tania Ellbogen F0 of Adolescent Speakers - First Results for the German Ph@ttSessionz Database

 

  Session O42 - Multimodal Dialogue Chairperson : Kristiina Jokinen
14:40-15:00 Yorick Wilks, David Benyon, Christopher Brewster, Pavel Ircing and Oli Mival Dialogue, Speech and Images: the Companions Project Data Set
15:00-15:20 Jade Goldstein-Stewart, Kerri Goodwin, Roberta Sabin and Ransom Winder Creating and Using a Correlated Corpus to Glean Communicative Commonalities
15:20-15:40 Roberta Catizone, Alexiei Dingli, Hugo Pinto and Yorick Wilks Information Extraction Tools and Methods for Understanding Dialogue in a Companion
15:40-16:00 Carlos Gómez Gallo, T. Florian Jaeger, James Allen and Mary Swift Production in a Multimodal Corpus: how Speakers Communicate Complex Actions

 

  Session O43 - Semantic Resources Chairperson : Gregory Grefenstette
14:40-15:00 Harry Bunt and Chwhynny Overbeeke Towards Formal Interpretation of Semantic Annotation
15:00-15:20 Marco Pennacchiotti, Diego De Cao, Paolo Marocco and Roberto Basili Towards a Vector Space Model for FrameNet-like Resources
15:20-15:40 Pavel Smrz KnoFusius: a New Knowledge Fusion System for Interpretation of Gene Expression Data
15:40-16:00 Kris Heylen, Yves Peirsman, Dirk Geeraerts and Dirk Speelman Modelling Word Similarity: an Evaluation of Automatic Synonymy Extraction Algorithms.

 

  Session O44 - Corpora and Evaluation Resources Chairperson : Takenobu Tokunaga
14:40-15:00 Leen Cleuren, Jacques Duchateau, Pol Ghesquière and Hugo Van hamme Children’s Oral Reading Corpus (CHOREC): Description and Assessment of Annotator Agreement
15:00-15:20 Tommaso Caselli, Nancy Ide and Roberto Bartolini A Bilingual Corpus of Inter-linked Events
15:20-15:40 Stephanie Strassel, Lauren Friedman, Safa Ismael and Linda Brandschain New Resources for Document Classification, Analysis and Translation Technologies
15:40-16:00 Tomanek Katrin and Udo Hahn Approximating Learning Curves for Active-Learning-Driven Annotation

 

  Session O45 - Lexicons Chairperson : Monica Monachini
16:20-16:40 Thorsten Trippel, Michael Maxwell, Greville Corbett, Cambell Prince, Christopher Manning, Stephen Grimes and Steve Moran Lexicon Schemas and Related Data Models: when Standards Meet Users
16:40-17:00 Cédric Messiant, Thierry Poibeau and Anna Korhonen LexSchem: a Large Subcategorization Lexicon for French Verbs
17:00-17:20 Horacio Rodríquez, David Farwell, Javi Ferreres, Manuel Bertran, Musa Alkhalifa and M. Antonia Martí Arabic WordNet: Semi-automatic Extensions using Bayesian Inference

 

  Session O46 - Evaluation Methodologies Chairperson : Anthony Hartley
16:20-16:40 Iñaki Sainz, Ibon Saratxaga, Eva Navas, Inmaculada Hernáez, Jon Sanchez, Iker Luengo and Igor Odriozola Subjective Evaluation of an Emotional Speech Database for Basque
16:40-17:00 Sandra Kübler, Wolfgang Maier, Ines Rehbein and Yannick Versley How to Compare Treebanks
17:00-17:20 Romaric Besançon, Stéphane Chaudiron, Djamel Mostefa, Ismail Timimi and Khalid Choukri The INFILE Project: a Crosslingual Filtering Systems Evaluation Campaign

 

  Session O47 - Authoring Tools and Corpora Chairperson : Nizar Habash
16:20-16:40 Dan Tufiş and Alexandru Ceauşu DIAC+: a Professional Diacritics Recovering System
16:40-17:00 Ghazi Abuhakema, Reem Faraj, Anna Feldman and Eileen Fitzpatrick Annotating an Arabic Learner Corpus for Error
17:00-17:20 Martin Reynaert All, and only, the Errors: more Complete and Consistent Spelling and OCR-Error Correction Evaluation

 

  Session O48 - TV and Video Processing Chairperson : Michael Kipp
16:20-16:40 Einav Itamar and Alon Itai Using Movie Subtitles for Creating a Large-Scale Bilingual Corpora
16:40-17:00 Rob van Son, Wieneke Wesseling, Eric Sanders and Henk van den Heuvel The IFADV Corpus: a Free Dialog Video Corpus
17:00-17:20 Alessio Brutti, Luca Cristoforetti, Walter Kellermann, Lutz Marquardt and Maurizio Omologo WOZ Acoustic Data Collection for Interactive TV

 

  Session P1 - Corpus Construction and Annotation Chair : Justus Roux
12:05-13:25 Mikko Lounela Process Model for Composing High-quality Text Corpora
12:05-13:25 Mariona Taulé, M. Antònia Martí and Marta Recasens AnCora: Multilevel Annotated Corpora for Catalan and Spanish
12:05-13:25 Stephen Purpura, John Wilkerson and Dustin Hillard The U.S. Policy Agenda Legislation Corpus Volume 1 - a Language Resource from 1947 - 1998
12:05-13:25 Jeremy Bensley and Andrew Hickl Unsupervised Resource Creation for Textual Inference Applications
12:05-13:25 Markus Dickinson and Charles Jochim A Simple Method for Tagset Comparision
12:05-13:25 Nelleke Oostdijk, Martin Reynaert, Paola Monachesi, Gertjan Van Noord, Roeland Ordelman, Ineke Schuurman and Vincent Vandeghinste From D-Coi to SoNaR: a reference corpus for Dutch
12:05-13:25 Hiromi Itoh Ozaku, Akinori Abe, Kaoru Sagara and Kiyoshi Kogure Relationships between Nursing Converstaions and Activities
12:05-13:25 Meghan Lammie Glenn, Stephanie Strassel, Lauren Friedman, Haejoong Lee and Shawn Medero Management of Large Annotation Projects Involving Multiple Human Judges: a Case Study of GALE Machine Translation Post-editing
12:05-13:25 Harald Hammarström, Christina Thornell, Malin Petzell and Torbjörn Westerlund Bootstrapping Language Description: the case of Mpiemo (Bantu A, Central African Republic)
12:05-13:25 Satoshi Sato, Suguru Matsuyoshi and Yohsuke Kondoh Automatic Assessment of Japanese Text Readability Based on a Textbook Corpus

 

  Session P2 - LRs for Specific Domains: Bio-Medicine and Chemistry Chair : Beatrice Alex
12:05-13:25 Paul Thompson, Philip Cotter, John McNaught, Sophia Ananiadou, Simonetta Montemagni, Andrea Trabucco and Giulia Venturi Building a Bio-Event Annotated Corpus for the Acquisition of Semantic Frames from Biomedical Corpora
12:05-13:25 C.J. Rupp, Ann Copestake, Peter Corbett, Peter Murray-Rust, Advaith Siddharthan, Simone Teufel and Benjamin Waldron Language Resources and Chemical Informatics
12:05-13:25 Udo Hahn, Elena Beisswanger, Ekaterina Buyko, Michael Poprat, Katrin Tomanek and Joachim Wermter Semantic Annotations for Biology: a Corpus Development Initiative at the Jena University Language & Information Engineering (JULIE) Lab
12:05-13:25 Valeria Quochi, Monica Monachini, Riccardo Del Gratta and Nicoletta Calzolari A lexicon for biology and bioinformatics: the BOOTStrep experience.
12:05-13:25 Fabio Rinaldi, Gerold Schneider, Kaarel Kaljurand and Michael Hess Dependency-Based Relation Mining for Biomedical Literature
12:05-13:25 Dimitrios Kokkinakis MeSH©: from a Controlled Vocabulary to a Processable Resource
12:05-13:25 Dimitrios Kokkinakis A Semantically Annotated Swedish Medical Corpus
12:05-13:25 Mehdi Embarek and Olivier Ferret Learning Patterns for Building Resources about Semantic Relations in the Medical Domain

 

  Session P3 - Syntactically Annotated Resources and Related Tools Chair : Toma× Erjavec
12:05-13:25 Dino Ienco, Serena Villata and Cristina Bosco Automatic extraction of subcategorization frames for Italian
12:05-13:25 Jerid Francom and Mans Hulden Parallel Multi-Theory Annotations of Syntactic Structure
12:05-13:25 Meni Adler, Yael Netzer, Yoav Goldberg, David Gabay and Michael Elhadad Tagging a Hebrew Corpus: the Case of Participles
12:05-13:25 Joydeep Nath, Monojit Choudhury, Animesh Mukherjee, Christian Biemann and Niloy Ganguly Unsupervised Parts-of-Speech Induction for Bengali
12:05-13:25 Guadalupe Aguado de Cea, Javier Puche and José Ángel Ramos Tagging Spanish Texts: the Problem of Problem of “SE”
12:05-13:25 Jiří Mírovský Does Netgraph Fit Prague Dependency Treebank?
12:05-13:25 Tomas By The Kalshnikov 691 Dependency Bank
12:05-13:25 Natalie Schluter and Josef van Genabith Treebank-Based Acquisition of LFG Parsing Resources for French
12:05-13:25 Svetla Koeva, Borislav Rizov and Svetlozara Leseva Chooser: a Multi-Task Annotation Tool
12:05-13:25 Pavlina Fragkou, Georgios Petasis, Aris Theodorakos, Vangelis Karkaletsis and Constantine Spyropoulos BOEMIE Ontology-Based Text Annotation Tool
12:05-13:25 Ralf Krestel, Sabine Bergler and René Witte Minding the Source: Automatic Tagging of Reported Speech in Newspaper Articles

 

  Session P4 - Named Entity Recognition, Information Extraction and Document Classification Chair : Andrei Popescu-Belis
14:40-16:20 Piek Vossen, Eneko Agirre, Nicoletta Calzolari, Christiane Fellbaum, Shu-kai Hsieh, Chu-Ren Huang, Hitoshi Isahara, Kyoko Kanzaki, Andrea Marchetti, Monica Monachini, Federico Neri, Remo Raffaelli, German Rigau, Maurizio Tescon and Joop VanGent KYOTO: a System for Mining, Structuring and Distributing Knowledge across Languages and Cultures
14:40-16:20 Ulrich Schäfer, Hans Uszkoreit, Christian Federmann, Torsten Marek and Yajing Zhang Extracting and Querying Relations in Scientific Papers on Language Technology
14:40-16:20 Adrian Iftene and Alexandra Balahur-Dobrescu Named Entity Relation Mining using Wikipedia
14:40-16:20 Claire Grover, Sharon Givon, Richard Tobin and Julian Ball Named Entity Recognition for Digitised Historical Texts
14:40-16:20 Zhiyi Song and Stephanie Strassel Entity Translation and Alignment in the ACE-07 ET Task
14:40-16:20 Yoji Kiyota, Noriyuki Tamura, Satoshi Sakai, Hiroshi Nakagawa and Hidetaka Masuda Automated Subject Induction from Query Keywords through Wikipedia Categories and Subject Headings
14:40-16:20 Linus Sellberg and Arne Jönsson Using Random Indexing to improve Singular Value Decomposition for Latent Semantic Analysis

 

  Session P5 - Multi-Word Expressions Chair : Simonetta Montemagni
14:40-16:20 Špela Vintar and Darja Fišer Harvesting Multi-Word Expressions from Parallel Corpora
14:40-16:20 Andrea Agili, Marco Fabbri, Alessandro Panunzi and Manuel Zini Integration of a Multilingual Keyword Extractor in a Document Management System
14:40-16:20 Daiga Deksne, Raivis Skadins and Inguna Skadina Dictionary of Multiword Expressions for Translation into highly Inflected Languages
14:40-16:20 Grazyna Vetulani, Zygmunt Vetulani and Tomasz Obrębski Verb-Noun Collocation SyntLex Dictionary: Corpus-Based Approach
14:40-16:20 Weiruo Qu, Christoph Ringlstetter and Randy Goebel Targeting Chinese Nominal Compounds in Corpora
14:40-16:20 Margarita Alonso Ramos, Owen Rambow and Leo Wanner Using Semantically Annotated Corpora to Build Collocation Resources

 

  Session P6 - Ontologies and Knowledge Chair : Massimo Poesio
14:40-16:20 Katia Lida Kermanidis, Aristomenis Thanopoulos, Manolis Maragoudakis and Nikos Fakotakis Eksairesis: A Domain-Adaptable System for Ontology Building from Unstructured Text
14:40-16:20 Francisco Alvarez Montero, Antonio Vaquero Sanchez and Fernando Saenz Perez Conceptual Modeling of Ontology-based Linguistic Resources with a Focus on Semantic Relations
14:40-16:20 Paul Buitelaar and Thomas Eigner Ontology Search with the OntoSelect Ontology Library
14:40-16:20 Cássia Trojahn, Paulo Quaresma and Renata Vieira A Framework for Multilingual Ontology Mapping
14:40-16:20 Laura Kassner, Vivi Nastase and Michael Strube Acquiring a Taxonomy from the German Wikipedia
14:40-16:20 Davide Picca, Alfio Massimiliano Gliozzo and Aldo Gangemi LMM: an OWL-DL MetaModel to Represent Heterogeneous Lexical Knowledge
14:40-16:20 Hitoshi Isahara, Fransis Bond, Kiyotaka Uchimoto, Masao Utiyama and Kyoko Kanzaki Development of the Japanese WordNet
14:40-16:20 Neil Newbold, Bogdan Vrusias and Lee Gillam Lexical Ontology Extraction using Terminology Analysis: Automating Video Annotation
14:40-16:20 Mukda Suktarachan, Dussadee Thamvijit, Daoyos Noikongka, Panita Yongyuth, Puwarat Pavaputanont Na Mahasarakham, Asanee Kawtrakul, Asanee Kawtrakul and Margherita Sini Workbench with Authoring Tools for Collaborative Multi-lingual Ontological Knowledge Construction and Maintenance
14:40-16:20 Mehrnoush Shamsfard Towards Semi Automatic Construction of a Lexical Ontology for Persian
14:40-16:20 Gerard de Melo and Gerhard Weikum Mapping Roget’s Thesaurus and WordNet to French
14:40-16:20 Christophe Jouis and Julien Bourdaillet Representation of Atypical Entities in Ontologies
14:40-16:20 Siaw-Fong Chung, Laurent Prévot, Mingwei Xu, Kathleen Ahrens, Shu-Kai Hsieh and Chu-Ren Huang Extracting Concrete Senses of Lexicon through Measurement of Conceptual Similarity in Ontologies
14:40-16:20 Jun Okamoto, Kiyoko Uchiyama and Shun Ishizaki A Contextual Dynamic Network Model for WSD Using Associative Concept Dictionary
14:40-16:20 Berenike Loos and Lasse Schwarten A Semantic Memory for Incremental Ontology Population

 

  Session P7 - Term Identification/Extraction and Terminological Databases Chair : Maria Gavrilidou
14:40-16:20 Jorge Vivaldi, Anna Joan and Mercè Lorente Turning a Term Extractor into a new Domain: first Experiences
14:40-16:20 Peter Anick, Vijay Murthi and Shaji Sebastian Similar Term Discovery using Web Search
14:40-16:20 Junko Kubo, Keita Tsuji and Shigeo Sugimoto Temporal Aspects of Terminology for Automatic Term Recognition: Case Study on Women’s Studies Terms
14:40-16:20 Ziqi Zhang, Jose Iria, Christopher Brewster and Fabio Ciravegna A Comparative Evaluation of Term Recognition Algorithms
14:40-16:20 Veronique Hoste, Els Lefever, Klaar Vanopstal and Isabelle Delaere Learning-based Detection of Scientific Terms in Patient Information
14:40-16:20 Eli Pociello, Antton Gurrutxaga, Eneko Agirre, Izaskun Aldezabal and German Rigau WNTERM: Enriching the MCR with a Terminological Dictionary
14:40-16:20 Rita Marinelli, Melissa Tiberi and Remo Bindi Encoding Terms from a Scientific Domain in a Terminological Database: Methodology and Criteria

 

  Session P8 - Information Extraction, Question Answering and Document Classification Chair : Barbara Di Eugenio
16:40-18:20 Thomas Mandl, Fredric Gey, Giorgio Di Nunzio, Nicola Ferro, Mark Sanderson, Diana Santos and Christa Womser-Hacker An Evaluation Resource for Geographic Information Retrieval
16:40-18:20 Jorge Civera and Alfons Juan-Císcar Bilingual Text Classification using the IBM 1 Translation Model
16:40-18:20 Hiroyuki Shinnou and Minoru Sasaki Ping-pong Document Clustering using NMF and Linkage-Based Refinement
16:40-18:20 Hiroyuki Shinnou and Minoru Sasaki Spectral Clustering for a Large Data Set by Reducing the Similarity Matrix Size
16:40-18:20 Danica Damljanovic, Valentin Tablan and Kalina Bontcheva A Text-based Query Interface to OWL Ontologies
16:40-18:20 Han Ren, Donghong Ji and Lei Han A Research on Automatic Chinese Catchword Extraction
16:40-18:20 Isaac Councill, C Lee Giles and Min-Yen Kan ParsCit: an Open-source CRF Reference String Parsing Package
16:40-18:20 Shunsuke Kozawa, Hitomi Tohyama, Kiyotaka Uchimoto and Shigeki Matsubara Automatic Acquisition of Usage Information for Language Resources
16:40-18:20 Michael Wiegand, Jochen L. Leidner and Dietrich Klakow Cost-Sensitive Learning in Answer Extraction
16:40-18:20 Łukasz Degórski, Michał Marcińczuk and Adam Przepiórkowski Definition Extraction Using a Sequential Combination of Baseline Grammars and Machine Learning Classifiers
16:40-18:20 Francesca Fallucchi and Fabio Massimo Zanzotto Yet another Platform for Extracting Knowledge from Corpora
16:40-18:20 Milena Yankova, Horacio Saggion and Hamish Cunningham A Framework for Identity Resolution and Merging for Multi-source Information Extraction
16:40-18:20 Jussi Karlgren, Hercules Dalianis and Bart Jongejan Experiments to Investigate the Connection between Case Distribution and Topical Relevance of Search Terms in an Information Retrieval Setting
16:40-18:20 Fidelia Ibekwe-SanJuan, Chaomei Chen and Roberto Pinho Identifying Strategic Information from Scientific Articles through Sentence Classification
16:40-18:20 Susana Azeredo, Silvia Moraes and Vera Lima Keywords, k-NN and Neural Networks: a Support for Hierarchical Categorization of Texts in Brazilian Portuguese
16:40-18:20 Hossam Ibrahim, Kareem Darwish and Abdel-Rahim Madany Automatic Extraction of Textual Elements from News Web Pages
16:40-18:20 Eiko Yamamoto, Hitoshi Isahara, Akira Terada and Yasunori Abe Extraction of Informative Expressions from Domain-specific Documents
16:40-18:20 Rune Sætre, Brian Kemper, Kanae Oda, Naoaki Okazaki, Yukiko Matsuoka, Norihiro Kikuchi, Hiroaki Kitano, Yoshimasa Tsuruoka, Sophia Ananiadou and Jun’ichi Tsujii Connecting Text Mining and Pathways using the PathText Resource
16:40-18:20 Jan Pomikálek and Pavel Rychlý Detecting Co-Derivative Documents in Large Text Collections
16:40-18:20 Lothar Lemnitzer and Paola Monachesi Extraction and Evaluation of Keywords from Learning Objects: a Multilingual Approach
16:40-18:20 Peng Zhang, Wenjie Li, Furu Wei, Qin Lu and Yuexian Hou Exploiting the Role of Position Feature in Chinese Relation Extraction
16:40-18:20 Ben Allison and Louise Guthrie Authorship Attribution of E-Mail: Comparing Classifiers over a New Corpus for Evaluation
16:40-18:20 Michael Kaisser and John Lowe Creating a Research Collection of Question Answer Sentence Pairs with Amazon’s Mechanical Turk
16:40-18:20 Feiyu Xu, Hans Uszkoreit, Hong Li and Niko Felger Adaptation of Relation Extraction Rules to New Domains
16:40-18:20 Asuka Sumida, Naoki Yoshinaga and Kentaro Torisawa Boosting Precision and Recall of Hyponymy Relation Acquisition from Hierarchical Layouts in Wikipedia
16:40-18:20 Margot Mieskes and Michael Strube Parameters for Topic Boundary Detection in Multi-Party Dialogues
16:40-18:20 Eugenio Picchi, Eva Sassolini, Sebastiana Cucurullo, Francesca Bertagna and Paola Baroni Semantic Press
16:40-18:20 Lei Xia and Jose Iria An Approach to Modeling Heterogeneous Resources for Information Extraction
16:40-18:20 Anca Dinu On Classifying Coherent/Incoherent Romanian Short Texts
16:40-18:20 Lorraine Goeuriot, Natalia Grabar and Béatrice Daille Characterization of Scientific and Popular Science Discourse in French, Japanese and Russian
16:40-18:20 Jalal Maleki and Lars Ahrenberg Converting Romanized Persian to the Arabic Writing Systems
16:40-18:20 Nasser Abouzakhar, Ben Allison and Louise Guthrie Unsupervised Learning-based Anomalous Arabic Text Detection
16:40-18:20 Prokopis Prokopidis, Vassia Karra, Aggeliki Papagianopoulou and Stelios Piperidis Condensing Sentences for Subtitle Generation
16:40-18:20 Simon Mille and Leo Wanner Making Text Resources Accessible to the Reader: the Case of Patent Claims

 

  Session P9 - Authoring Tools and Related Resources Chair : Sonja Bosch
18:25-19:45 Jack Halpern Exploiting Lexical Resources for Disambiguating CJK and Arabic Orthographic Variants
18:25-19:45 Neil Newbold and Lee Gillam Automatic Document Quality Control
18:25-19:45 Thepchai Supnithi, Suchinder Singh, Taneth Ruangrajitpakorn, Prachya Boonkwan and Monthika Boriboon OpenCCG Workbench and Visualization Tool
18:25-19:45 Matthieu Hermet, Alain Désilets and Stan Szpakowicz Using the Web as a Linguistic Resource to Automatically Correct Lexico-Syntactic Errors
18:25-19:45 Davide Fossati and Barbara Di Eugenio I saw TREE trees in the park: How to Correct Real-Word Spelling Mistakes
18:25-19:45 Martí Quixal, Toni Badia, Francesc Benavent, Jose R. Boullosa, Judith Domingo, Bernat Grau, Guillem Massó and Oriol Valentín User-Centred Design of Error Correction Tools
18:25-19:45 Wei Liu, Ben Allison and Louise Guthrie Professor or Screaming Beast? Detecting Anomalous Words in Chinese
18:25-19:45 Iñaki Alegria, Klara Ceberio, Nerea Ezeiza, Aitor Soroa and Gregorio Hernandez Spelling Correction: from Two-Level Morphology to Open Source
18:25-19:45 Catalina Hallett and David Hardcastle Automatic Rewriting of Patient Record Narratives

 

  Session P10 - Coreference and Discourse Chair : Inderjeet Mani
18:25-19:45 Yannick Versley, Simone Ponzetto, Massimo Poesio, Vladimir Eidelman, Alan Jern, Jason Smith, Xiaofeng Yang and Alessandro Moschitti BART: A modular toolkit for coreference resolution
18:25-19:45 Massimo Poesio, Udo Kruschwitz and Chamberlain Jon ANAWIKI: Creating Anaphorically Annotated Resources through Web Cooperation
18:25-19:45 Daniela Goecke, Maik Stührenberg and Andreas Witt Influence of Text Type and Text Length on Anaphoric Annotation
18:25-19:45 Costanza Navarretta and Sussi Olsen Annotating Abstract Pronominal Anaphora in the DAD Project
18:25-19:45 Sandra Williams and Richard Power Deriving Rhetorical Complexity Data from the RST-DT Corpus
18:25-19:45 Márton Miháltz Knowledge-based Coreference Resolution for Hungarian
18:25-19:45 Malvina Nissim and Sara Perboni The Italian Particle “ne”: Corpus Construction and Analysis

 

  Session P11 - Tools, Systems, Applications Chair : Emanuele Pianta
18:25-19:45 Dawn Knight and Paul Tennent Introducing DRS (The Digital Replay System): a Tool for the Future of Corpus Linguistic Research and Analysis
18:25-19:45 Michaela Atterer and Hinrich Schütze An Inverted Index for Storing and Retrieving Grammatical Dependencies
18:25-19:45 Jens Nilsson and Joakim Nivre MaltEval: an Evaluation and Visualization Tool for Dependency Parsing
18:25-19:45 Hiroaki Sato New Functions of FrameSQL for Multilingual FrameNets
18:25-19:45 Hiroyuki Shinnou and Minoru Sasaki Division of Example Sentences Based on the Meaning of a Target Word Using Semi-Supervised Clustering
18:25-19:45 Hiroaki Saito, Shunta Kuboya, Takaaki Sone, Hayato Tagami and Kyoko Ohara The Japanese FrameNet Software Tools
18:25-19:45 Maria Teresa Pazienza, Armando Stellato and Alexandra Tudorache JMWNL: an Extensible Multilingual Library for Accessing Wordnets in Different Languages
18:25-19:45 Diana Maynard Benchmarking Textual Annotation Tools for the Semantic Web
18:25-19:45 Liviu Dinu, Marius Popescu and Anca Dinu Authorship Identification of Romanian Texts with Controversial Paternity

 

  Session P12 - Lexical Resources and Tools Chair : Hitoshi Isahara
18:25-19:45 Marc Kemps-Snijders, Claus Zinn, Jacquelijn Ringersma, and Menzo Windhouwer Ensuring Semantic Interoperability on Lexical Resources
18:25-19:45 Marc Finthammer and Irene Cramer Exploring and Navigating: Tools for GermaNet
18:25-19:45 Marianne Santaholma and Nikos Chatzichrisafis A Knowledge-Modeling Approach for Multilingual Regulus Lexica
18:25-19:45 Michael Rosner ODL: an Object Description Language for Lexical Information
18:25-19:45 Dan Cristea, Corina Forăscu, Marius Răschip and Michael Zock How to Evaluate and Raise the Quality in a Collaborative Lexicographic Approach
18:25-19:45 Bolette Sandford Pedersen, Anna Braasch, Lina Henriksen, Sussi Olsen and Claus Povlsen Merging a Syntactic Resource with a WordNet: a Feasibility Study of a Merge between STO and DanNet
18:25-19:45 Borislav Rizov Hydra: a Modal Logic Tool for Wordnet Development, Validation and Exploration

 

  Session P13 - Evaluation: Resources, Tools, Methodologies, Campaigns Chair : Margaret King
9:45-11:25 Míriam Luján Mares, Carlos David Martínez Hinarejos and Vicent Alabau Gonzalvo Evaluation of several Maximum Likelihood Linear Regression Variants for Language Adaptation.
9:45-11:25 Laurianne Sitbon, Patrice Bellot and Philippe Blache Evaluation of Lexical Resources and Semantic Networks on a Corpus of Mental Associations
9:45-11:25 Heike Bieler and Stefanie Dipper Measures for Term and Sentence Relevances: an Evaluation for German
9:45-11:25 Julia Ritz, Stefanie Dipper and Michael Götze Annotation of Information Structure: an Evaluation across different Types of Texts
9:45-11:25 Quang Thắng Đinh, Hồng Phương Lê, Thi Minh Huyền Nguyễn, Cẩm Tú Nguyễn, Mathias Rossignol and Xuẩn Lương Vũ Word Segmentation of Vietnamese Texts: a Comparison of Approaches
9:45-11:25 Cristina Bosco, Alessandro Mazzei, Vincenzo Lombardo, Giuseppe Attardi, Anna Corazza, Alberto Lavelli, Leonardo Lesmo, Giorgio Satta and Maria Simi Comparing Italian parsers on a common Treebank: the EVALITA experience
9:45-11:25 Bernardo Magnini, Amedeo Cappelli, Fabio Tamburini, Cristina Bosco, Alessandro Mazzei, Vincenzo Lombardo, Francesca Bertagna, Nicoletta Calzolari, Antonio Toral, Valentina Bartalesi Lenzi, Rachele Sprugnoli and Manuela Speranza Evaluation of Natural Language Tools for Italian: EVALITA 2007
9:45-11:25 Maria Teresa Pazienza, Armando Stellato and Alexandra Tudorache A Bottom-up Comparative Study of EuroWordNet and WordNet 3.0 Lexical and Semantic Relations
9:45-11:25 Simon Scerri, Myriam Mencke, Brian Davis and Siegfried Handschuh Evaluating the Ontology underlying sMail - the Conceptual Framework for Semantic Email Communication
9:45-11:25 Václav Novák and Keith Hall Inter-sentential Coreferences in Semantic Networks: An Evaluation of Manual Annotation
9:45-11:25 Mohamed Maamouri, Seth Kulick and Ann Bies Diacritic Annotation in the Arabic Treebank and its Impact on Parser Evaluation
9:45-11:25 Chantal Enguehard and Harouna Naroua Evaluation of Virtual Keyboards for West-African Languages
9:45-11:25 Constantin Orăsan, Dan Cristea, Ruslan Mitkov and António Branco Anaphora Resolution Exercise: an Overview
9:45-11:25 Diana Santos and Alberto Simões Portuguese-English Word Alignment: some Experiments
9:45-11:25 Karin Schuler, Vinod Kaggal, James Masanz, Philip Ogren and Guergana Savova System Evaluation on a Named Entity Corpus from Clinical Notes
9:45-11:25 Philip Ogren, Guergana Savova and Christopher Chute Constructing Evaluation Corpora for Automated Clinical Named Entity Recognition
9:45-11:25 Eric Ringger, Marc Carmen, Robbie Haertel, Kevin Seppi, Deryle Lonsdale, Peter McClanahan, James Carroll and Noel Ellison Assessing the Costs of Machine-Assisted Corpus Annotation through a User Study
9:45-11:25 Alexandre Allauzen and Hélène Bonneau-Maynard Training and Evaluation of POS Taggers on the French MULTITAG Corpus
9:45-11:25 Marco Baroni, Francis Chantree, Adam Kilgarriff and Serge Sharoff Cleaneval: a Competition for Cleaning Web Pages
9:45-11:25 Mark Arehart and Keith J Miller A Ground Truth Dataset for Matching Culturally Diverse Romanized Person Names
9:45-11:25 Atsushi Fujii, Masao Utiyama, Mikio Yamamoto and Takehito Utsuro Producing a Test Collection for Patent Machine Translation in the Seventh NTCIR Workshop
9:45-11:25 Marilisa Amoia and Claire Gardent A Test Suite for Inference Involving Adjectives
9:45-11:25 Takanobu Nishiura, Masato Nakayama, Yuki Denda, Norihide Kitaoka, Kazumasa Yamamoto, Takeshi Yamada, Satoru Tsuge, Chiyomi Miyajima, Masakiyo Fujimoto, Tetsuya Takiguchi, Satoshi Tamura, Shingo Kuroiwa, Kazuya Takeda and Satoshi Nakamura Evaluation Framework for Distant-talking Speech Recognition under Reverberant Environments: newest Part of the CENSREC Series -
9:45-11:25 Olivier Hamon and Djamel Mostefa An Experimental Methodology for an End-to-End Evaluation in Speech-to-Speech Translation

 

  Session P14 - Evaluation: Resources, Tools, Systems, Methodologies Chair : Diana Santos
11:45-13:25 Carlos D. Martínez-Hinarejos and Vicent Tamarit Evaluation of Different Segmentation Techniques for Dialogue Turns
11:45-13:25 David Griol, Lluís F. Hurtado, Encarna Segarra and Emilio Sanchis Acquisition and Evaluation of a Dialog Corpus through WOz and Dialog Simulation Techniques
11:45-13:25 Susan Robinson, David Traum, Midhun Ittycheriah and Joe Henderer What would you Ask a conversational Agent? Observations of Human-Agent Dialogues in a Museum Setting
11:45-13:25 Dave Toney, Sophie Rosset, Aurélien Max, Olivier Galibert and Eric Bilinski An Evaluation of Spoken and Textual Interaction in the RITEL Interactive Question Answering System
11:45-13:25 Muriel Amar, Sophie David, Rachel Panckhurst and Lisa Whistlecroft Classification Procedures for Software Evaluation
11:45-13:25 Sylwia Ozdowska Cross-Corpus Evaluation of Word Alignment
11:45-13:25 Diana Maynard, Wim Peters and Yaoyong Li Evaluating Evaluation Metrics for Ontology-Based Applications: Infinite Reflection
11:45-13:25 Diana McCarthy Lexical Substitution as a Framework for Multiword Evaluation
11:45-13:25 Martin Emms Tree Distance and Some Other Variants of Evalb
11:45-13:25 A. Cuneyd Tantug, Kemal Oflazer and Ilknur Durgar El-Kahlout BLEU+: a Tool for Fine-Grained BLEU Computation
11:45-13:25 C. Ray Graham, Deryle Lonsdale, Casey Kennington, Aaron Johnson and Jeremiah McGhee Elicited Imitation as an Oral Proficiency Measure with ASR Scoring
11:45-13:25 Pedro Concejero, Daniel Tapias, Juan José Rodríguez, Juan Carlos Luengo and Sebastián Sánchez Methodology for Evaluating the Usability of User Interfaces in Mobile Services
11:45-13:25 Edouard Geoffrois An Economic View on Human Language Technology Evaluation
11:45-13:25 Beatrice Alex Comparing Corpus-based to Web-based Lookup Techniques for Automatic English Inclusion Detection
11:45-13:25 Laura Hasler Centering Theory for Evaluation of Coherence in Computer-Aided Summaries
11:45-13:25 Stephanie Strassel, Mark Przybocki, Kay Peterson, Zhiyi Song and Kazuaki Maeda Linguistic Resources and Evaluation Techniques for Evaluation of Cross-Document Automatic Content Extraction
11:45-13:25 Johan Bos Let’s not Argue about Semantics
11:45-13:25 David Hardcastle and Donia Scott Can we Evaluate the Quality of Generated Text?
11:45-13:25 Keith J. Miller, Mark Arehart, Catherine Ball, John Polk, Alan Rubenstein, Kenneth Samuel, Elizabeth Schroeder Eva Vecchi and Chris Wolf An Infrastructure, Tools and Methodology for Evaluation of Multicultural Name Matching Systems
11:45-13:25 Laurianne Sitbon, Patrice Bellot and Philippe Blache Evaluating Robustness Of A QA System Through A Corpus Of Real-Life Questions
11:45-13:25 Ann Devitt and Khurshid Ahmad Sentiment Analysis and the Use of Extrinsic Datasets in Evaluation
11:45-13:25 Cyril Grouin Certification and Cleaning up of a Text Corpus: Towards an Evaluation of the “Grammatical” Quality of a Corpus
11:45-13:25 Laurent Blin, Olivier Boeffard and Vincent Barreaud WEB-Based Listening Test System for Speech Synthesis and Speech Conversion Evaluation
11:45-13:25 Renata Dividino, Massimo Romanelli and Daniel Sonntag Semiotic-based Ontology Evaluation Tool (S-OntoEval)
11:45-13:25 George Demetriou, Robert Gaizauskas, Haotian Sun and Angus Roberts ANNALIST - ANNotation ALIgnment and Scoring Tool
11:45-13:25 Andrei Popescu-Belis, Mike Flynn, Pierre Wellner and Philippe Baudrion Task-Based Evaluation of Meeting Browsers: from Task Elicitation to User Behavior Analysis
11:45-13:25 Paula Estrella, Andrei Popescu-Belis and Maghi King Improving Contextual Quality Models for MT Evaluation Based on Evaluators’ Feedback
11:45-13:25 Brian Weiss, Craig Schlenoff, Greg Sanders, Michelle Steves, Sherri Condon, Jon Phillips and Dan Parvaz Performance Evaluation of Speech Translation Systems
11:45-13:25 Arne Mauser, Sasa Hasan and Hermann Ney Automatic Evaluation Measures for Statistical Machine Translation System Optimization

 

  Session P15 - LR Infrastructures and Architectures Chair : Mike Rosner
14:40-16:20 Dan Tufiş, Radu Ion, Alexandru Ceauşu and Dan Ştefănescu RACAI’s Linguistic Web Services
14:40-16:20 Hanno Biber, Evelyn Breiteneder and Karlheinz Mörth Words in Contexts: Digital Editions of Literary Journals in the “AAC - Austrian Academy Corpus”
14:40-16:20 Chris Biemann, Uwe Quasthoff, Gerhard Heyer and Florian Holz ASV Toolbox: a Modular Collection of Language Exploration Tools
14:40-16:20 António Branco, Francisco Costa, Pedro Martins, Filipe Nunes, João Silva and Sara Silveira LX-Service: Web Services of Language Technology for Portuguese
14:40-16:20 Emanuele Pianta, Christian Girardi and Roberto Zanoli The TextPro Tool Suite
14:40-16:20 Bayan Abu Shawar and Eric Atwell An AI-inspired intelligent agent/student architecture to combine Language Resources research and teaching
14:40-16:20 Kjell Elenius, Eva Forsbom and Beáta Megyesi Language Resources and Tools for Swedish: A Survey
14:40-16:20 Lars Nygaard, Joel Priestley, Anders Nøklestad and Janne Bondi Johannessen Glossa: a Multilingual, Multimodal, Configurable User Interface
14:40-16:20 Ekaterina Buyko, Christian Chiarcos and Antonio Pareja-Lora Ontology-Based Interface Specifications for a NLP Pipeline Architecture
14:40-16:20 Daan Broeder, Thierry Declerck, Erhard Hinrichs, Stelios Piperidis, Laurent Romary, Nicoletta Calzolari and Peter Wittenburg Foundation of a Component-based Flexible Registry for Language Resources and Technology
14:40-16:20 Daan Broeder, David Nathan, Sven Strömqvist and Remco van Veenendaal Building a Federation of Language Resource Repositories: the DAM-LR Project and its Continuation within CLARIN.
14:40-16:20 Paul Trilsbeek, Daan Broeder, Tobias Valkenhoef and Peter Wittenburg A Grid of Regional Language Archives
14:40-16:20 Tokunaga Takenobu, Dain Kaplan, Chu-Ren Huang, Shu-Kai Hsieh, Nicoletta Calzolari, Monica Monachini, Claudia Soria, Kiyoaki Shirai, Virach Sornlertlamvanich, Thatsanee Charoenporn and Xia YingJu Adapting International Standard for Asian Language Technologies
14:40-16:20 Keiji Shinzato, Daisuke Kawahara, Chikara Hashimoto and Sadao Kurohashi A Large-Scale Web Data Collection as a Natural Language Processing Infrastructure
14:40-16:20 Riccardo Del Gratta, Roberto Bartolini, Tommaso Caselli, Monica Monachini, Claudia Soria and Nicoletta Calzolari UFRA: a UIMA-based Approach to Federated Language Resource Architecture
14:40-16:20 Georg Rehm, Oliver Schonefeld, Andreas Witt, Timm Lehmberg, Christian Chiarcos, Hanan Bechara, Florian Eishold, Kilian Evang, Magdalena Leshtanska, Aleksandar Savkov and Matthias Stark The Metadata-Database of a Next Generation Sustainability Web-Platform for Language Resources
14:40-16:20 Piroska Lendvai and Steve Hunt From Field Notes towards a Knowledge Base
14:40-16:20 Hitomi Tohyama, Shunsuke Kozawa, Kiyotaka Uchimoto, Shigeki Matsubara and Hitoshi Isahara Construction of a Metadata Database for Efficient Development and Use of Language Resources
14:40-16:20 Bodil Nistrup Madsen and Hanne Erdman Thomsen A Taxonomy of Lexical Metadata Categories

 

  Session P16 - LR National/International Projects, Organizational/Policy Issues Chair : Tamas Varadi
14:40-16:20 Shuichi Itahashi and Chiu-yu Tseng The 2008 Oriental COCOSDA Book Project: in Commemoration of the First Decade of Sustained Activities in Asia
14:40-16:20 Adam Przepiórkowski, Rafał L. Górski, Barbara Lewandowska-Tomaszyk and Marek Łaziński Towards the National Corpus of Polish
14:40-16:20 Einar Meister and Jaak Vilo Strengthening the Estonian Language Technology
14:40-16:20 Bente Maegaard, Mohammed Atiyya, Khalid Choukri, Steven Krauwer, Chafic Mokbel and Mustafa Yaseen MEDAR: Collaboration between European and Mediterranean Arabic Partners to Support the Development of Language Technology for Arabic
14:40-16:20 Simon Krek, Vojko Gorjanc and Špela Arhar Slovene Terminology Web Portal and the TBX-Compatible Simplified DTD/schema

 

  Session P17 - Standards and Best Practices for LRs Chair : Gil Francopoulo
14:40-16:20 Volha Petukhova and Harry Bunt LIRICS Semantic Role Annotation: Design and Evaluation of a Set of Data Categories
14:40-16:20 Daniel Zeman Reusable Tagset Conversion Using Tagset Drivers
14:40-16:20 Marie-Jeanne Derouin and André Le Meur Presentation of the New ISO-Standard for the Representation of Entries in Dictionaries: ISO 1951
14:40-16:20 Marc Kemps-Snijders, Menzo Windhouwer, Peter Wittenburg and Sue Ellen Wright ISOcat: Corralling Data Categories in the Wild
14:40-16:20 Isa Maks, Carole Tiberius and Remco van Veenendaal Standardising Bilingual Lexical Resources According to the Lexicon Markup Framework
14:40-16:20 Thierry Declerck A Framework for Standardized Syntactic Annotation
14:40-16:20 Victoria Arranz, Franck Gandcher, Valérie Mapelli and Khalid Choukri A Guide for the Production of Reusable Language Resources

 

  Session P18 - Lexical Resources and Tools Chair : Francis Bond
16:40-18:20 Denis Maurel Prolexbase: a Multilingual Relational Lexical Database of Proper Names
16:40-18:20 Yoshihiko Hayashi, Chiharu Narawa, Monica Monachini, Claudia Soria and Nicoletta Calzolari Ontologizing Lexicon Access Functions based on an LMF-based Lexicon Taxonomy
16:40-18:20 Ana-Maria Barbu Romanian Lexical Data Bases: Inflected and Syllabic Forms Dictionaries
16:40-18:20 Atsushi Fujii Producing an Encyclopedic Dictionary using Patent Documents
16:40-18:20 Folkert De Vriend, Jan Pieter Kunst, Louis Ten Bosch, Charlotte Giesbers and Roeland Van Hout Evaluating the Relationship between Linguistic and Geographic Distances using a 3D Visualization
16:40-18:20 Piotr Bański and Radosław Moszczyński Enhancing an English-Polish Electronic Dictionary for Multiword Expression Research
16:40-18:20 Claire Brierley and Eric Atwell ProPOSEL: A Prosody and POS English Lexicon for Language Engineering
16:40-18:20 Eline Westerhout and Paola Monachesi Creating Glossaries Using Pattern-Based and Machine Learning Techniques
16:40-18:20 Lynne Cahill Using Similarity Measures to Extend the LinGO Lexicon
16:40-18:20 Peter Adolphs Acquiring a Poor Man’s Inflectional Lexicon for German
16:40-18:20 Núria Bel, Sergio Espeja, Montserrat Marimon and Marta Villegas COLDIC, a Lexicographic Platform for LMF compliant lexica

 

  Session P19 - Morphology, Syntax and Tools Chair : Patrick Paroubek
16:40-18:20 David Bamman, Marco Passarotti, Roberto Busa and Gregory Crane The Annotation Guidelines of the Latin Dependency Treebank and Index Thomisticus Treebank: the Treatment of some specific Syntactic Constructions in Latin
16:40-18:20 Dan Tufis, Elena Irimia, Radu Ion and Alexandru Ceausu Unsupervised Lexical Acquisition for Part of Speech Tagging
16:40-18:20 Amalia Todiraşcu, Dan Tufiş, Ulrich Heid, Christopher Gledhill, Dan Ştefanescu, Marion Weller and François Rousselot A Hybrid Approach to Extracting and Classifying Verb+Noun Constructions
16:40-18:20 Ekaterina Lapshinova-Koltunski and Ulrich Heid Head or Non-head? Semi-automatic Procedures for Extracting and Classifying Subcategorisation Properties of Compounds.
16:40-18:20 Manuel Kountz, Ulrich Heid and Kerstin Eckart A LAF/GrAF based Encoding Scheme for underspecified Representations of syntactic Annotations.
16:40-18:20 Tomaš Erjavec and Simon Krek The JOS Morphosyntactically Tagged Corpus of Slovene
16:40-18:20 Aleksander Buczyński and Adam Przepiórkowski ♠ Demo: An Open Source Tool for Partial Parsing and Morphosyntactic Disambiguation
16:40-18:20 Silke Scheible Annotating Superlatives
16:40-18:20 Steliana Ivanova and Sandra Kuebler POS Tagging for German: how important is the Right Context?
16:40-18:20 Christian Hänig, Stefan Bordag and Uwe Quasthoff UnsuParse: unsupervised Parsing with unsupervised Part of Speech Tagging
16:40-18:20 Sara Tonelli, Rodolfo Delmonte and Antonella Bristot Enriching the Venice Italian Treebank with Dependency and Grammatical Relations
16:40-18:20 Kristina Vuckovic, Marko Tadic and Zdravko Dovedan Rule-Based Chunker for Croatian
16:40-18:20 Valeria Quochi and Basilio Calderone Learning properties of Noun Phrases: from data to functions
16:40-18:20 Eva Banik and Alan Lee A Study of Parentheticals in Discourse Corpora - Implications for NLG Systems
16:40-18:20 Mohamed Maamouri, Ann Bies and Seth Kulick Enhancing the Arabic Treebank: a Collaborative Effort toward New Annotation Guidelines
16:40-18:20 Martha Palmer, Olga Babko-Malaya, Ann Bies, Mona Diab, Mohamed Maamouri, Aous Mansouri and Wajdi Zaghouani A Pilot Arabic Propbank

 

  Session P20 - Multimodal, Multimedia and Subjective Corpus Chair : Doroteo Toledano
18:25-19:45 Mark Greenwood, José Iria and Fabio Ciravegna Saxon: an Extensible Multimedia Annotator
18:25-19:45 Michael Kipp Spatiotemporal Coding in ANVIL
18:25-19:45 Michelina Savino, Laura Scivetti and Mario Refice Integrating Audio and Visual Information for Modelling Communicative Behaviours Perceived as Different
18:25-19:45 Kazuaki Maeda, Haejoong Lee, Shawn Medero, Julie Medero, Robert Parker and Stephanie Strassel Annotation Tool Development for Large-Scale Corpus Creation Projects at the Linguistic Data Consortium
18:25-19:45 Jana Trojanová, Marek Hrúz, Pavel Campr and Milos Zelezny Design and Recording of Czech Audio-Visual Database with Impaired Conditions for Continuous Speech Recognition
18:25-19:45 D. Llorens, F. Prat, A. Marzal, J. M. Vilar, M. J. Castro, J. C. Amengual, S. Barrachina, A. Castellanos, S. España, J. A. Gómez, J. Gorbe, A. Gordo, V. Palazón, G. Peris, R. Ramos-Garijo and F. Zamora The UJIpenchars Database: a Pen-Based Database of Isolated Handwritten Characters
18:25-19:45 Emilie Chételat-Pelé and Annelies Braffort Sign Language Corpus Annotation: toward a new Methodology
18:25-19:45 Philippe Dreuw, Carol Neidle, Vassilis Athitsos, Stan Sclaroff and Hermann Ney Benchmark Databases for Video-Based Automatic Sign Language Recognition
18:25-19:45 Jan Bungeroth, Daniel Stein, Philippe Dreuw, Hermann Ney, Sara Morrissey, Andy Way and Lynette van Zijl The ATIS Sign Language Corpus
18:25-19:45 Pavel Campr, Marek Hrúz and Jana Trojanová Collection and Preprocessing of Czech Sign Language Corpus for Sign Language Recognition
18:25-19:45 Shigeyoshi Kitazawa, Shinya Kiriyama, Tomohiko Kasami, Shogo Ishikawa, Naofumi Otani, Hiroaki Horiuchi and Yoichi Takebayashi A Multimodal Infant Behavior Annotation for Developmental Analysis of Demonstrative Expressions
18:25-19:45 Yoshiko Arimoto, Sumio Ohno and Hitoshi Iida Automatic Emotional Degree Labeling for Speakers’ Anger Utterance during Natural Japanese Dialog
18:25-19:45 Theodoros Kostoulas, Todor Ganchev, Iosif Mporas and Nikos Fakotakis A Real-World Emotional Speech Corpus for Modern Greek
18:25-19:45 Theresa Wilson Annotating Subjective Content in Meetings

 

  Session P21 - Tools and Data for Speech Systems Development Chair : Ryszard Gubrynowicz
18:25-19:45 Henk van den Heuvel, Jean-Pierre Martens, Bart D’hoore, Kristof D’hanens, Nanneke Konings The AUTONOMATA Spoken Names Corpus
18:25-19:45 Briony Williams and Rhys James Jones Acquiring Pronunciation Data for a Placenames Lexicon in a Less-Resourced Language
18:25-19:45 Reiko Kaji and Hajime Mochizuki Constructing a Database of Non-Japanese Pronunciations of Different Japanese Romanizations
18:25-19:45 Antoine Laurent, Téva Merlin, Sylvain Meignier, Yannick Estève and Paul Deléglise Combined Systems for Automatic Phonetic Transcription of Proper Nouns
18:25-19:45 Harald Höge, Zdravko Kacic, Bojan Kotnik, Matej Rojc, Nicolas Moreau and Horst-Udo Hain Evaluation of Modules and Tools for Speech Synthesis: the ECESS Framework
18:25-19:45 Dafydd Gibbon and Jolanta Bachan An Automatic Close Copy Speech Synthesis Tool for Large-Scale Speech Corpus Evaluation
18:25-19:45 Stefan Scherer and Petra-Maria Strau▀ A Flexible Wizard of Oz Environment for Rapid Prototyping
18:25-19:45 Jindřich Matoušek, Daniel Tihelka and Jan Romportl Building of a Speech Corpus Optimised for Unit Selection TTS Synthesis
18:25-19:45 Luís Oliveira, Sérgio Paulo, Luís Figueira, Carlos Mendes, Ana Nunes and Joaquim Godinho Methodologies for Designing and Recording Speech Databases for Corpus Based Synthesis
18:25-19:45 Alexandre Patry and Philippe Langlais MISTRAL: a Statistical Machine Translation Decoder for Speech Recognition Lattices
18:25-19:45 Ute Ziegenhain, Hanne Fersoe, Henk van den Heuvel and Asuncion Moreno LC-STAR II: Starring more Lexica
18:25-19:45 Matthias Eck, Stephan Vogel and Alex Waibel Communicating Unknown Words in Machine Translation
18:25-19:45 Pierrette Bouillon, Sonia Halimi, Yukie Nakao, Kyoko Kanzaki, Hitoshi Isahara, Nikos Tsourakis, Marianne Starlander, Beth Ann Hockey and Manny Rayner Developing Non-European Translation Pairs in a Medium-Vocabulary Medical Speech Translation System
18:25-19:45 Nadine Perera, Michael Pitz and Manfred Pinkal CLIoS: Cross-lingual Induction of Speech Recognition Grammars
18:25-19:45 Takahiro Ono, Hitomi Tohyama and Shigeki Matsubara Construction and Analysis of Word-level Time-aligned Simultaneous Interpretation Corpus
18:25-19:45 Marie-Jean Meurs, Frédéric Duvert, Frédéric Bechet, Fabrice Lefevre and Renato De Mori Semantic Frame Annotation on the French MEDIA corpus
18:25-19:45 Nick Webb, Ting Liu, Mark Hepple and Yorick Wilks Cross-Domain Dialogue Act Tagging
18:25-19:45 Nikos Tsourakis, Maria Georgescul, Pierrette Bouillon and Manny Rayner Building Mobile Spoken Dialogue Applications Using Regulus
18:25-19:45 Christian Raymond, Kepa Joseba Rodriguez and Giuseppe Riccardi Active Annotation in the LUNA Italian Corpus of Spontaneous Dialogues
18:25-19:45 Stefan Hahn, Patrick Lehnen, Christian Raymond and Hermann Ney A Comparison of Various Methods for Concept Tagging for Spoken Language Understanding
18:25-19:45 Stéphane Huet, Guillaume Gravier and Pascale Sébillot Morphosyntactic Resources for Automatic Speech Recognition

 

  Session P22 - Speech Corpus in Various Environments Chair : Christoph Draxler
9:45-11:25 Nicolas Morales, Javier Tejedor, Javier Garrido, Jose Colas and Doroteo T. Toledano STC-TIMIT: Generation of a Single-channel Telephone Corpus
9:45-11:25 Eric Sanders, Asuncion Moreno, Herbert Tropf, Lynette Melnar, Nurit Dekel, Breanna Gillies and Niklas Paulsson LILA: Cellular Telephone Speech Databases from Asia
9:45-11:25 Grazyna Demenko, Stefan Grocholewski, Katarzyna Klessa, Jerzy Ogórkiewicz, Agnieszka Wagner, Marek Lange, Daniel Śledziński and Natalia Cylwik JURISDIC: Polish Speech Database for Taking Dictation of Legal Texts
9:45-11:25 Tomas Dekens, Yorgos Patsis, Werner Verhelst, Frédéric Beaugendre and François Capman A Multi-sensor Speech Database with Applications towards Robust Speech Processing in hostile Environments
9:45-11:25 Isabel Trancoso, Rui Martins, Helena Moniz, Ana Isabel Mata and M. Céu Viana The LECTRA Corpus - Classroom Lecture Transcriptions in European Portuguese
9:45-11:25 Florian Schiel, Christian Heinrich, Sabine Barfü▀er and Thomas Gilg ALC: Alcohol Language Corpus
9:45-11:25 Rubén Fernández, Luis A. Hernández, Eduardo López, José Alcázar, Guillermo Portillo and Doroteo T. Toledano Design of a Multimodal Database for Research on Automatic Detection of Severe Apnoea Cases
9:45-11:25 Tomoyosi Akiba, Kiyoaki Aikawa, Yoshiaki Itoh, Tatsuya Kawahara, Hiroaki Nanjo, Hiromitsu Nishizaki, Norihito Yasuda, Yoichi Yamashita and Katunobu Itou Test Collections for Spoken Document Retrieval from Lecture Audio Data
9:45-11:25 Akira Ozaki, Sunao Hara, Takashi Kusakawa, Chiyomi Miyajima, Takanori Nishino, Norihide Kitaoka, Katunobu Itou and Kazuya Takeda In-car Speech Data Collection along with Various Multimodal Signals
9:45-11:25 Masatoshi Tsuchiya, Satoru Kogure, Hiromitsu Nishizaki, Kengo Ohta and Seiichi Nakagawa Developing Corpus of Japanese Classroom Lecture Speech Contents
9:45-11:25 Konrad Hofbauer, Stefan Petrik and Horst Hering The ATCOSIM Corpus of Non-Prompted Clean Air Traffic Control Speech
9:45-11:25 Thomas Winkler, Theodoros Kostoulas, Richard Adderley, Christian Bonkowski, Todor Ganchev, Joachim Köhler and Nikos Fakotakis The MoveOn Motorcycle Speech Corpus
9:45-11:25 Stavros Ntalampiras, Ilyas Potamitis, Todor Ganchev and Nikos Fakotakis Audio Database in Support of Potentiel Threat and Crisis Situation Management
9:45-11:25 Martine Garnier-Rizet, Gilles Adda, Frederik Cailliau, Sylvie Guillemin-Lanne, Claire Waast-Richard, Lori Lamel, Stephan Vanni and Claire Waast-Richard CallSurf: Automatic Transcription, Indexing and Structuration of Call Center Conversational Speech for Knowledge Extraction and Query by Content
9:45-11:25 Djamel Mostefa and Arnaud Vallee New Telephone Speech Databases for French: a Children Database and an optimized Adult Corpus

 

  Session P23 - Speech Corpus in Various Languages Chair : Briony Williams
9:45-11:25 Krzysztof Marasek and Ryszard Gubrynowicz Design and Data Collection for Spoken Polish Dialogs Database
9:45-11:25 Fabíola Santos and Tiago Freitas CORP-ORAL: Spontaneous Speech Corpus for European Portuguese
9:45-11:25 Tiit Hennoste, Olga Gerassimenko, Riina Kasterpalu, Mare Koit, Andriela Rääbis and Krista Strandson From Human Communication to Intelligent User Interfaces: Corpora of Spoken Estonian
9:45-11:25 Rudolf Muhr The Pronouncing Dictionary of Austrian German (AGPD) and the Austrian Phonetic Database (ADABA): Report on a large Phonetic Resources Database of the three Major Varieties of German
9:45-11:25 Caren Brinckmann, Stefan Kleiner, Ralf Knöbl and Nina Berend German Today: a really extensive Corpus of Spoken Standard German
9:45-11:25 Antonio Bonafonte, Jordi Adell, Ignasi Esquerra, Silvia Gallego, Asunción Moreno and Javier Pérez Corpus and Voices for Catalan Speech Synthesis
9:45-11:25 Martine Adda-Decker, Thomas Pellegrini, Eric Bilinski and Gilles Adda Developments of “Lëtzebuergesch” Resources for Automatic Speech Processing and Linguistic Studies

 

  Session P24 - Speech Corpus Design Methodology and Tools Chair : Robrecht Comeyne
9:45-11:25 Rena Nemoto, Ioana Vasilescu and Martine Adda-Decker Speech Errors on Frequently Observed Homophones in French: Perceptual Evaluation vs Automatic Classification
9:45-11:25 Hiroki Yamazaki, Keisuke Kitamura, Takashi Harada and Seiichi Yamamoto Creation of Learner Corpus and Its Application to Speech Recognition
9:45-11:25 Jean-Yves Antoine, Abdenour Mokrane and Nathalie Friburger Automatic Rich Annotation of Large Corpus of Conversational transcribed speech: the Chunking Task of the EPAC Project
9:45-11:25 Thierry Bazillon, Yannick Estève and Daniel Luzzati Manual vs Assisted Transcription of Prepared and Spontaneous Speech
9:45-11:25 Antonio Moreno Sandoval, Doroteo Torre Toledano, Raúl de la Torre, Marta Garrote and José M. Guirao Developing a Phonemic and Syllabic Frequency Inventory for Spontaneous Spoken Castilian Spanish and their Comparison to Text-Based Inventories
9:45-11:25 Petr Pollák, Jan Volín and Radek Skarnitzl Phone Segmentation Tool with Integrated Pronunciation Lexicon and Czech Phonetically Labelled Reference Database.
9:45-11:25 Victoria Bobicev and Tatiana Zidraşco Estimating Word Phonosemantics
9:45-11:25 Joachim Gasch, Caren Brinckmann and Sylvia Dickgie▀er memasysco: XML schema based metadata management system for speech corpora
9:45-11:25 Jonathan Chevelu, Nelly Barbot, Olivier Boeffard and Arnaud Delhay Comparing Set-Covering Strategies for Optimal Corpus Design
9:45-11:25 Pierre Lanchantin, Andrew C. Morris, Xavier Rodet and Christophe Veaux Automatic Phoneme Segmentation with Relaxed Textual Constraints
9:45-11:25 Christophe Veaux, Gregory Beller and Xavier Rodet IrcamCorpusTools: an Extensible Platform for Spoken Corpora Exploitation
9:45-11:25 Erin Fitzgerald and Frederick Jelinek Linguistic Resources for Reconstructing Spontaneous Speech Text
9:45-11:25 Maarten Janssen and Tiago Freitas Spock - a Spoken Corpus Client
9:45-11:25 Viktor Tron On the Durational Reduction of Repeated Mentions: Recency and Speaker Effects

 

  Session P25 - Morphology and Morphosyntax Chair : Marko Tadic
11:45-13:25 Florian Koehler, Hinrich Schuetze and Michaela Atterer A Question Answering System for German. Experiments with Morphological Linguistic Resources
11:45-13:25 Bruno Cartoni Lexical Resources for Automatic Translation of Constructed Neologisms: the Case Study of Relational Adjectives
11:45-13:25 Yasuharu Den, Junpei Nakamura, Toshinobu Ogiso and Hideki Ogura A Proper Approach to Japanese Morphological Analysis: Dictionary, Model, and Evaluation
11:45-13:25 Reut Tsarfaty and Yoav Goldberg Word-Based or Morpheme-Based? Annotation Strategies for Modern Hebrew Clitics
11:45-13:25 Sonja Bosch, Laurette Pretorius, Kholisa Podile and Axel Fleisch Experimental Fast-Tracking of Morphological Analysers for Nguni Languages
11:45-13:25 Nikola Ljubesic, Tomislava Lauc and Damir Boras Generating a Morphological Lexicon of Organization Entity Names
11:45-13:25 Serge Sharoff, Mikhail Kopotev, Tomaz Erjavec, Anna Feldman and Dagmar Divjak Designing and Evaluating a Russian Tagset
11:45-13:25 Karel Pala, Lukáš Svoboda and Pavel Šmerk Czech MWE Database
11:45-13:25 Nizar Habash and Ryan Roth Identification of Naturally Occurring Numerical Expressions in Arabic
11:45-13:25 Shisanu Tongchim, Randolf Altmeyer, Virach Sornlertlamvanich and Hitoshi Isahara A Dependency Parser for Thai
11:45-13:25 Mehrnoush Shamsfard and Hakimeh Fadaee A Hybrid Morphology-Based POS Tagger for Persian
11:45-13:25 Baskaran Sankaran, Kalika Bali, Monojit Choudhury, Tanmoy Bhattacharya, Pushpak Bhattacharyya, Girish Nath Jha, S. Rajendran, K. Saravanan, L. Sobha and K.V. Subbarao A Common Parts-of-Speech Tagset Framework for Indian Languages

 

  Session P26 - Semantics, Semantic Resources and Semantic Annotation Chair : Costanza Navarretta
11:45-13:25 Rajat Mohanty and Pushpak Bhattacharyya Lexical Resources for Semantics Extraction
11:45-13:25 Alain Joubert and Mathieu Lafourcade Evolutionary Basic Notions for a Thematic Representation of General Knowledge
11:45-13:25 Ya-Min Chou, Chu-Ren Huang and Jia-Fei Hong The Extended Architecture of Hantology for Japan Kanji
11:45-13:25 Petya Osenova, Kiril Simov and Eelco Mossel Language Resources for Semantic Document Annotation and Crosslingual Retrieval
11:45-13:25 Sanaz Jabbari, Ben Allison and Louise Guthrie Using a Probabilistic Model of Context to Detect Word Obfuscation
11:45-13:25 Sara Tonelli and Emanuele Pianta Frame Information Transfer from English to Italian
11:45-13:25 Jordi Carrrera, Irene Castellón, Salvador Climent and Marta Coll-Florit Towards Spanish Verbs’ Selectional Preferences Automatic Acquisition: Semantic Annotation of the SenSem Corpus
11:45-13:25 Paula Cristina Vaz, David Martins de Matos and Nuno J. Mamede Using Lexical Acquisition to Enrich a Predicate Argument Reusable Database
11:45-13:25 Chris Reed, Raquel Mochales Palau, Glenn Rowe and Marie-Francine Moens Language Resources for Studying Argument
11:45-13:25 Cosmin Bejan and Sanda Harabagiu A Linguistic Resource for Discovering Event Structures and Resolving Event Coreference
11:45-13:25 Kyoko Ohara Lexicon, Grammar, and Multilinguality in the Japanese FrameNet
11:45-13:25 Nilda Ruimy and Antonio Toral More Semantic Links in the SIMPLE-CLIPS Database
11:45-13:25 Riccardo Del Gratta, Nilda Ruimy and Antonio Toral Simple-Clips ongoing research: more information with less data by implementing inheritance
11:45-13:25 Brian Davis, Siegfried Handschuh, Alexander Troussov, John Judge and Mikhail Sogrin Linguistically Light Lexical Extensions for Ontologies

 

  Session P27 - Temporal Annotation Chair : Dan Cristea
11:45-13:25 Stéphanie Weiser, Philippe Laublet and Jean-Luc Minel Automatic Identification of Temporal Information in Tourism Web Pages
11:45-13:25 Sebastian Gottwald, Matthias Richter, Gerhard Heyer and Gerik Scheuermann Tapping Huge Temporally Indexed Textual Resources with WCTAnalyze
11:45-13:25 Ineke Schuurman Spatiotemporal Annotation Using MiniSTEx: how to deal with Alternative, Foreign, Vague and/or Obsolete Names?
11:45-13:25 María Teresa Vicente-Díez, Doaa Samy and Paloma Martínez An Empirical Approach to a Preliminary Successful Identification and Resolution of Temporal Expressions in Spanish News Corpora
11:45-13:25 Georgiana Puscasu and Verginica Barbu Mititelu Annotation of WordNet Verbs with TimeML Event Classes

 

  Session P28 - Multilinguality and Machine Translation Chair : Elliott Macklovitch
14:40-16:00 Vincent Claveau Automatic Translation of Biomedical Terms by Supervised Machine Learning
14:40-16:00 Toni Badia, Maite Melero and Oriol Valentín Rapid Deployment of a New METIS Language Pair: Catalan-English
14:40-16:00 Vincent Vandeghinste, Peter Dirix, Ineke Schuurman, Stella Markantonatou, Sokratis Sofianopoulos, Marina Vassiliou, Olga Yannoutsou, Toni Badia, Maite Melero, Gemma Boleda, Michael Carl and Paul Schmidt Evaluation of a Machine Translation System for Low Resource Languages: METIS-II
14:40-16:00 Marta R. Costa-jussà, José A. R. Fonollosa and Enric Monte Using Reordering in Statistical Machine Translation based on Alignment Block Classification
14:40-16:00 Janne Bondi Johannessen, Torbjørn Nordgård and Lars Nygaard Evaluation of Linguistics-Based Translation
14:40-16:00 Yujie Zhang, Zhulong Wang, Kiyotaka Uchimoto, Qing Ma and Hitoshi Isahara Word Alignment Annotation in a Japanese-Chinese Parallel Corpus
14:40-16:00 Qing Ma, Koichi Nakao, Masaki Murata and Hitoshi Isahara Selection of Japanese-English Equivalents by Integrating High-quality Corpora and Huge Amounts of Web Data
14:40-16:00 Beáta Megyesi, Bengt Dahlqvist, Eva Pettersson and Joakim Nivre Swedish-Turkish Parallel Treebank
14:40-16:00 Julia Trushkina, Lieve Macken and Hans Paulussen Sentence Alignment in DPC: Maximizing Precision, Minimizing Human Effort
14:40-16:00 Hiroyuki Kaji, Shin’ichi Tamamura and Dashtseren Erdenebat Automatic Construction of a Japanese-Chinese Dictionary via English
14:40-16:00 Kathrin Spreyer, Jonas Kuhn and Bettina Schrader Identification of Comparable Argument-Head Relations in Parallel Corpora
14:40-16:00 Svitlana Kurella, Serge Sharoff and Anthony Hartley Corpus-Based Tools for Computer-Assisted Acquisition of Reading Abilities in Cognate Languages
14:40-16:00 Jörg Tiedemann Synchronizing Translated Movie Subtitles
14:40-16:00 Takeshi Abekawa and Kyo Kageura Constructing a Corpus that Indicates Patterns of Modification between Draft and Final Translations by Human Translators
14:40-16:00 Violaine Prince and Jacques Chauché Building a Bilingual Representation of the Roget Thesaurus for French to English Machine Translation
14:40-16:00 Luka Nerima and Eric Wehrli Generating Bilingual Dictionaries by Transitivity
14:40-16:00 Jean Tavernier, Rosa Cowan and Michelle Vanni Holy Moses! Leveraging Existing Tools and Resources for Entity Translation
14:40-16:00 Christian Monson, Ariadna Font Llitjós, Vamshi Ambati, Lori Levin, Alon Lavie, Alison Alvarez, Roberto Aranovich, Jaime Carbonell, Robert Frederking, Erik Peterson and Katharina Probst Linguistic Structure and Bilingual Informants Help Induce Machine Translation of Lesser-Resourced Languages
14:40-16:00 Kazuaki Maeda, Xiaoyi Ma and Stephanie Strassel Creating Sentence-Aligned Parallel Text Corpora from a Large Archive of Potential Parallel Text using BITS and Champollion
14:40-16:00 Hitoshi Isahara, Masao Utiyama, Eiko Yamamoto, Akira Terada and Yasunori Abe Application of Resource-based Machine Translation to Real Business Scenes
14:40-16:00 Wolodja Wentland, Johannes Knopp, Carina Silberer and Matthias Hartung Building a Multilingual Lexical Resource for Named Entity Disambiguation, Translation and Transliteration
14:40-16:00 Marianna Apidianaki Translation-oriented Word Sense Induction Based on Parallel Corpora
14:40-16:00 Todor Arnaudov and Ruslan Mitkov Smarty - Extendable Framework for Bilingual and Multilingual Comprehension Assistants
14:40-16:00 Péter Halácsy, András Kornai, Péter Németh and Dániel Varga Parallel Creation of Gigaword Corpora for Medium Density Languages - an Interim Report
14:40-16:00 Reginald Hobbs, Jamal Laoudi and Clare Voss MTriage: Web-enabled Software for the Creation, Machine Translation, and Annotation of Smart Documents
14:40-16:00 Clare Voss, Jamal Laoudi and Jeffrey Micher Exploitation of an Arabic Language Resource for Machine Translation Evaluation: using Buckwalter-based Lookup Tool to Augment CMU Alignment Algorithm
14:40-16:00 Oana Frunza A Trainable Tokenizer, solution for multilingual texts and compound expression tokenization
14:40-16:00 Karine Megerdoomian and Dan Parvaz Low-Density Language Bootstrapping: the Case of Tajiki Persian

 

  Session P29 - Semantic Resources and their Elicitation Chair : Christopher Brewster
16:20-17:20 Lothar Lemnitzer, Holger Wunsch and Piklu Gupta Enriching GermaNet with verb-noun relations - a case study of lexical acquisition
16:20-17:20 Diana Santos, Maria do Rosário Silva and Susana Inácio What’s in a Colour? Studying and Contrasting Colours with COMPARA
16:20-17:20 Beata Trawinski and Jan-Philipp Soehn A Multilingual Database of Polarity Items
16:20-17:20 Ernesto William De Luca and Birte Lönneker-Rodman Integrating Metaphor Information into RDF/OWL EuroWordNet
16:20-17:20 Richard Johansson and Pierre Nugues Comparing Dependency and Constituent Syntax for Frame-semantic Analysis
16:20-17:20 Juan Aparicio, Mariona Taulé and M.Antònia Martí AnCora-Verb: A Lexical Resource for the Semantic Annotation of Corpora
16:20-17:20 Davide Buscaldi and Paolo Rosso Geo-WordNet: Automatic Georeferencing of WordNet
16:20-17:20 Mario Crespo Miguel and Paul Buitelaar Domain-Specific English-To-Spanish Translation of FrameNet
16:20-17:20 Hagen Fürstenau Enriching Frame Semantic Resources with Dependency Graphs
16:20-17:20 Bento Carlos Dias-da-Silva, Ariani Di Felippo and Maria das Graças Volpe Nunes The Automatic Mapping of Princeton WordNet Lexical-Conceptual Relations onto the Brazilian Portuguese WordNet Database
16:20-17:20 Roser Morante Semantic Role Labeling Tools Trained on the Cast3LB-CoNNL-SemRol Corpus
16:20-17:20 Evi Marzelou, Maria Zourari, Voula Giouli and Stelios Piperidis Building a Greek corpus for Textual Entailment
16:20-17:20 Kyoko Kanzaki, Francis Bond, Noriko Tomuro and Hitoshi Isahara Extraction of Attribute Concepts from Japanese Adjectives
16:20-17:20 Adriana Roventini and Nilda Ruimy Mapping Events and Abstract Entities from PAROLE-SIMPLE-CLIPS to ItalWordNet
16:20-17:20 Davide Picca, Alfio Massimiliano Gliozzo and Massimiliano Ciaramita Supersense Tagger for Italian
16:20-17:20 Maria Teresa Pazienza and Armando Stellato Clustering of Terms from Translation Dictionaries and Synonyms Lists to Automatically Build more Structured Linguistic Resources
16:20-17:20 Stephan Walter Linguistic Description and Automatic Extraction of Definitions from German Court Decisions
16:20-17:20 Veronika Vincze, György Szarvas, Attila Almási, Dóra Szauter, Róbert Ormándi, Richárd Farkas, Csaba Hatvani and János Csirik Hungarian Word-Sense Disambiguated Corpus
16:20-17:20 Olga N. Lashevskaja and Olga Yu. Shemanaeva Semantic Annotation Layer in Russian National Corpus: Lexical Classes of Nouns and Adjectives
16:20-17:20 Mohamed Attia, Mohsen Rashwan, Ahmed Ragheb, Mohamed Al-Badrashiny and Husein Al-Basoumy A Compact Arabic Lexical Semantics Language Resource Based on the Theory of Semantic Fields
16:20-17:20 Doaa Samy and Ana González-Ledesma Pragmatic Annotation of Discourse Markers in a Multilingual Parallel Corpus (Arabic- Spanish-English)
16:20-17:20 Patcharee Varasai, Chaveevan Pechsiri, Thana Sukvari, Vee Satayamas and Asanee Kawtrakul Building an Annotated Corpus for Text Summarization and Question Answering

 

  Session P30 -Sentiment and Opinion Analysis Chair : Diana Inkpen
16:20-17:20 Jonas Sjöbergh and Kenji Araki A Multi-Lingual Dictionary of Dirty Words
16:20-17:20 Jonas Sjöbergh and Kenji Araki What is poorly Said is a Little Funny
16:20-17:20 Yves Bestgen Building Affective Lexicons from Specific Corpora for Automatic Sentiment Analysis
16:20-17:20 Ruifeng Xu, Yunqing Xia, Kam-Fai Wong and Wenjie Li Opinion Annotation in On-line Chinese Product Reviews
16:20-17:20 Xiwen Cheng and Feiyu Xu Fine-grained Opinion Topic and Polarity Identification
16:20-17:20 Kugatsu Sadamitsu, Satoshi Sekine and Mikio Yamamoto Sentiment Analysis Based on Probabilistic Models Using Inter-Sentence Information
16:20-17:20 Marco Guerini, Carlo Strapparava and Oliviero Stock Valentino: A Tool for Valence Shifting of Natural Language Texts

 


Powered by ELDA © 2008 ELDA/ELRA